?
Solved

IE 6.0-limit user browser capabilities to one web site

Posted on 2005-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We have an intern who is causing some problems.We would like to allow that person to use a website which is related to the job nothing more (no browsing capabilities).Is there anything easy to acomplish this task !.
0
Comment
Question by:mirekg
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 13703725
Mire,

Check this article out

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,1386896,00.asp
Restrict Browsing to a Single Domain, Revisited


I like the proxy method rather than the hosts file that was mentioned.  There are third part programs that can do this too but this is a good free method that should help out.

Pesky interns :)

Thanks
Mike

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikeabrunette
ID: 13719051
Hi mirekg,
I use the "Content Advisor" function built into IE
You can specify an acceptable site or sites and when enabled, the content advisor will limit browsing to only the specified site(s).
It's located at Tools, Internet Options, Content from within IE

It's pretty flexible because the admin can disable to perform maintenance and then enable for user.

Good luck,
Mike
0