?
Solved

Jbuilder X, debugging EJB

Posted on 2005-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have just started using Jbuilder X and EJB with Jboss server. Both Jboss and Jbuilder X are on the same machine.
Can someone plz give me some links to some articles and tutorials as hot to debug EJB's using Jbuilder X with Jboss
I have tried the JbuilderX help but its not working.

 
0
Comment
Question by:thomas908
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 13704329
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 13706084
Thanks objects
That was a really useful document
Actually the problem i am facing is that the debugger keeps on moving on the client and does not go inside the bean.
Say I have a bean called "Advice" in which I have a method called getAdvice().
From the client I am calling
   
1.      Advice advisor = adviceHome.create();
2.      System.out.println(advisor.getAdvice1());

The probelm is when the debugger reaches line 2 it does not go inside the bean but just prints the results from the bean. That mean I can only debug the client using  the debugger but can't go inside the bean to debug the bean.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13706319
Do you have JBoss source code configured in JBuilder (you will need that if you want to trace into their code).
Also, try putting a breakpoint in Advice EJB in getAdvice1 method
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 13713781
I don't want to go into the Jboss source code. i only want to go into the code of the bean I have created. At the moment it debugs only the client for the bean but doesn't go inside the bean.

>>Also, try putting a breakpoint in Advice EJB in getAdvice1 method
Tried that, doesn't help
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
aozarov earned 700 total points
ID: 13713840
>> at the moment it debugs only the client for the bean but doesn't go inside the bean.
Are you debugging a remote client? or is the client servlet/another bean in the same server instance?
It sounds like you are debuging a client that runs on a seperate JVM the JBoss.
Tracing into the EJB will be done only if you debug JBoss JVM itself (after all the code is running there and not on your client).
To setup JBoss for remote debugging read this (short) http://www.oracle.com/technology/products/jdev/howtos/appservers/debug_in_jboss.html
Just consider the first part that shows the JVM settings needed for remote debugging then
use your IDE to attach to the remote process.
The JVM settings are basically something like this: -Xdebug -Xrunjdwp:transport=dt_socket,server=y,suspend=n,address=4000
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 13714017
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13714018
:)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13714020
You are welcome. :-)
0