?
Solved

Delphi Tutorial

Posted on 2005-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Experts,

I've recently discovered Delphi/Pascal. I come mainly from a scripting background, and know a little C++. From what I can tell, especially for creating applications (rather than just console programs), Delphi makes things much easier than C++, without sacrificing much in the way of speed or flexibility.

Now, I'm just not willing to shell out $1000s for Borland Delphi, at least not now. I've been trying to learn the language using the Lazarus IDE (FreePascal) http://www.lazarus.freepascal.org/

And I've started looking over this site on writing Delphi apps using the windows API:
http://www.angelfire.com/hi5/delphizeus/

I need some suggestions on where to learn Pascal/Delphi, preferably not too dependent on Borland, and that uses straight code as opposed to visual drag/drop IDE stuff. Keep in mind I'm a beginner, but a decent programmer who knows other languages, and that my goal is to learn how to program reasonably sophisticated applications. If there's a book you know of that is really good, I'd be willing to buy it.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nicholassolutions
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:calinutz
calinutz earned 400 total points
ID: 13705528
If you do not intend to create comercial applications and sell them out, you could download the personal edition of Delphi from Borland and you can learn with it a lot of things.
Lazarus is unfortunately a long way from being a functional IDE. It is a nice ideea though, and hopefully it will get better but I don't really know when will that be.
   And about Delphi you cand use the drag/drop thing in it and you can also avoid doing that (if you don't like it ?!?!) you can create components on runtime. ...
You can do all the things you want to do using the Delphi personal edition
And all those  delphi tutorials available on the web...
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:calinutz
calinutz earned 400 total points
ID: 13705545
As for tutorials... you can find them with google...a lot of them.
One of the best is:
http://delphi.about.com/
but you can find a lot more even by only looking in the page you said you visited: http://www.angelfire.com/hi5/delphizeus/links.html

Good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:smurff
smurff earned 200 total points
ID: 13706075
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 600 total points
ID: 13711565
Marci Cantu also has  great beginner tutorials

http://www.marcocantu.com/

Essential Delphi
http://www.marcocantu.com/edelphi/default.htm

Essential Pascal
http://www.marcocantu.com/epascal/default.htm
(Which covers writing pascal in the Delphi IDE)

I also like DelphiForFun
http://www.delphiforfun.com/
(Gary Darby has done a wonder job over the years building this site. Lots of educational material)

as for the Delphi.About pages
http://www.delphi.about.com/
in particular, i would follow the following tutorials:

The Beginners Corner:
http://www.delphi.about.com/od/beginners/

Recent Delphi Programming Email Courses
Each online course is sent to you via email on a daily or weekly basis and is designed to help you learn a specific Delphi programming skill or solve a particular problem in Delphi. There are no grades or degrees, only a whole lot of free online learning.

A Beginners Guide to Delphi (free online tutorials) ...
About Delphi Programming (http://delphi.about.com) site proudly presents: free online programming courses for (beginner) Delphi developers!

A Beginner's Guide to Delphi Programming
A Beginner's Guide to Delphi Programming. Free online programming tutorial / course for beginner developers. Focus on Borland Delphi.

Learning Delphi Online
Learning Delphi online - where to search for help, tutorials and sample code

Creating flat (non-relational) databases with no database components
Creating flat (non-relational) databases with no database components. A Beginner's Guide to Delphi Programming: Chapter 16. Delphi Personal edition does not offer database support. In this chapter, you will find out how to create your own *flat* database and store any kind of data - all without a single data aware component.

and many many more!

Hope this helps!

Sholmes


0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Voodooman
Voodooman earned 200 total points
ID: 13717160

$1000's?

Buy version 5/6/7 on Ebay I have seen D7 Enterprise for $200 with original disks and Licence Code.


Likewise Amazon often have secondhand Delphi Books.

Upgrades are also good.  I bought Delphi 1 in 1994 and upgraded to Delphi 2.  Stopped using Delphi as I went VB contracting.  

About 12 months ago decided to get back into it.

I couldn't find the Delphi disks (in the trash) so I called Borland and they dug out my old rec and gave me an upgrade to D7 Professional for I think $400 or something (big saving anyway).  As I had lost the disks they gave me the full package.  I then bought Mastering Delphi 4 for $10 on EBay and away I went!

You can see my software that I sell on the Internet (D7)  at http://www.Project-eo.com - powered by a Delphi Upgrade and a $10 book!

The database however is DBISAM which is excellent but cost the same as the D7!

Realistically speaking if you are a real enthusiast programmer buy Delphi - if not buy VB.

Microsoft are doing a great job of keeping millions of mediocre programmers in well paid jobs.... nothing wrong with that!

Voodooman
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gwiwerod
gwiwerod earned 300 total points
ID: 13791750
I learnt delphi from the JEDI Dolphin Project, this offline tutorial literally "teaches" you Delphi, and is very addictive!
The offline version of Delphi Dolphin can be downloaded from:
http://www.delphi-jedi.org/Jedi:KBASEDOLPHIN

A good book for beginners and intermediates is "Teach yourself Delphi in 21 days" from Sams Publishing
-Its good for beginners and makes a good reference after years of programming; Just dont expect to finish the book (900+ pages) in 21 days {:o)
  I program several languages and of the many books i've bought, this is one of the few programming text books i'm happy to recommend.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:nicholassolutions
ID: 14296565
Hi guys, thanks for your help -- my apologies for not closing this sooner.

Cheers,
Matt
0