?
Solved

Reading another character-set with java

Posted on 2005-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have a file, which has instead of the german umlauts special characters, for example instead of
ü -> } (7d),
ä -> { (7b),
ö -> | (7c),
ß -> ~ (7e),
and so on.

Can anyone tell me, what character-set that is, and how I can read that correct?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:spetrowitsch
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:orhanbaba
ID: 13705201
maybe this characterset         " charset=iso-8859-1 " helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 13705296
Sound like they did a mapping on the text values to something like unicode, but those aren't the values that I know.  You may have no choice but to parse the text and convert such matchings.  Especially, if it is a propietary format.  
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 60 total points
ID: 13706025
Those are ascii encodings, which you can see as Cp1252 if you're using windows. If you use a Reader instead of an InputStream, it should work out OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:spetrowitsch
ID: 14438215
No one of the answer´s lead to a solution.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14438901
>> No one of the answer´s lead to a solution.

I answered both part of your question and here is the proof (iso8859-1) would also work fine:

http://www.microsoft.com/typography/unicode/1252.htm

You can always ask for more information if you need it

Reader in = new InputStreamReader(new FileInputStream("yourfile.txt"), "Cp1252");
0
 

Author Comment

by:spetrowitsch
ID: 14438934
Now I´m in a different company. I tried that reader, and got still that curious characters. I could Accept your answer, but not with an "A" - would you like that?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14438947
Well of course i prefer to solve problems completely, but i'm not expecting an 'A' if it didn't ;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14448777
:-)
0