?
Solved

ESC / P Codes and Sage Line 100

Posted on 2005-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All,

Ok.. another 500 points for the person that can help me work out the flolowing..

When printing from Sage line 100 (dos version) the first print comes out fine and fits all the boxes on our pre printed stationary.. the next page (if all printed at the same time), comes out around 2 carriage returns above where it should be...

The current Esc / P codes used are :

Condensed font on : 15 (to condense the font) 13 (CR) 10 (LF)
Condensed font off : 18 (to turn condensed off)

I think this has somthing to do with setting the page length..


can anyone help me?

Cheers,

Adam.
0
Comment
Question by:Netitude
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 13709474
This will be EITHER a case of setting the page length on the printer - by using the menu commands to set the page length.  The Epson manual should show the method of doing this.  Menus on a dot matrix either take the form of pressing combinations on the buttons or, when you go into Menu mode, it prints out the list of configurable items, you follow the printed instructions in order to change the printer behaviour.  Epson's technical support phone line is very good on these things.  Just talk generically about changing the page size, they won't have a clue about how to configure Sage (that is not a criticism!).

OR you can put the relevant ESC2 codes for page length into the Reset printer boxes in the Printer settings - put the codes in AFTER the one that sends the Reset command to the printer.  Continuous paper is generally American size (8.5" x 11" rather than A4).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 13709492
OR you can put the relevant ESC2 codes for page length into the Reset printer boxes in the Printer settings - put the codes in AFTER the one that sends the Reset command to the printer.  Continuous paper is generally American size (8.5" x 11" rather than A4).   --- Sorry forgot to mention this is in Sage, logged in as Manager
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13759067
Hi Netitude :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netitude
ID: 13780257
Hi All... sorry for the delay..

Right... the printer in question is not a dot matrix, it's an Epson Stylus Color 1160 A3 Color Inkjet....

what I'm really looking for here is the ESC / P Codes I need and where to use them in the sage printer control strings...

We are printing on preprinted, single sheet (not Continuous) stationary.

Cheers,

Adam.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 2000 total points
ID: 13784626
Put this in the boxes after the Reset code (probably 27 64) on the Reset Printer Commands

27 67 x

where x is the number of lines on a page.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13823983
Hi Netitude :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netitude
ID: 13842276
Hi, that's great answer accepted...

Cheers,

Adam
0