Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Transparent background problem

Posted on 2005-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I want to create an Icon for desktop using Photoshop.
I select “Transparent Background” for the icon.
Although the background is transparent, but it still have some black image surrounding my icon.. how to make a clear transparent background for my icon?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Cola78
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
freeman118 earned 80 total points
ID: 13706799
The ico file type u are using is most likely an 8bit version that doesn't support alpha blending (no alpha channel), hence the ugly pixelated, jaggy black line around your image. Try the 32bit ico version(support alpha channels) for a smoother looking image with a transparent background(this ico file type is supported on WinXP and Mac OS X only). Read my post here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Photoshop/Q_21372850.html#13697485
for an explanation of file types that support transparency. I also know that photoshop does not natively support ico files, u must be using a plugin, here is link to a free plugin: http://www.telegraphics.com.au/sw/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13723414
Hi Cola78,

Icons, like GIF files, don't support gradual transparency; a pixel is either filled with colour or transparent, and that's why you're getting those jagged edges.

What I use to work with Icons is IconForge 7, which is designed specifically to create icons. In Photoshop save your image as a JPG and open it with IconForge to tune it up and save it as a .ico file. IconForge is not free, but you can download a 20-day evaluation copy from:

http://cursorarts.com/ca_if.html

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0