Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get first word in string

Posted on 2005-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I've got a string like this: "John Smith", and I want to just get the first name, what's the easiest way to do this? In fact, is there a function that will split out all the words?
0
Comment
Question by:andycal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Roonaan
Roonaan earned 300 total points
ID: 13705687
Try this:

<?php
  $name = "John Smith";
  list($firstname, $everythingelse) = explode(" ", trim($name), 2);
?>

-r-
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 300 total points
ID: 13705692
Addign to Roonaan:
Use the explode function (as in Roonaan's example)

http://us3.php.net/explode

$pizza  = "piece1 piece2 piece3 piece4 piece5 piece6";
$pieces = explode(" ", $pizza);
echo $pieces[0]; // piece1
echo $pieces[1]; // piece2
0
 

Author Comment

by:andycal
ID: 13705718
Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 13705830
You're welcome.
0