?
Solved

guide on how to exmerge

Posted on 2005-04-05
14
Medium Priority
?
1,708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi

i have 2 seperate organisations - 1 is 2003 and the other is 5.5.....

i can not use the connector because they are 2 orgs (or so i am told) -

i would like to export using exmerge from 5.5 and then import into the 2003 org.

can anyone help and provide me some sort of guide?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:naifyboy123
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 13706379
all of the above links talk about the connector - as i understand it i can not use these because i have 2 seperate organisations. any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 13706442
I've never done this before but:

The Exmerge utility will create a PST for each mailbox you select.   (that I have done)
On the 2003 side, create a user account and mailbox
Run Exmerge on the 2003 server and do the import of the PST file.

I'm not sure how the server will handle the single instance storage - it may not meaning this could take up a lot of space on the new server.  

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13707817
If you look on the Exchange 2003 CD you will find EXMERGE.EXE and EXMERGE.DOC.
The EXMERGE.DOC file fully explains all the features and how to use them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 13717488
thanks - i was kinda hoping that someone could help me directly rather than point me to a doc
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13719108
Well you will learn and remember more if you do the work. EXMERGE is not a complicated utility. It is GUI based and really straightforward.
Why would we want to post the contents of the document if you have it handy?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13719134
I don't mean to offend you by my statement above, but it is better in the long run to teach someone how to fish rather than just give them a fish to eat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 13734533
i do not have a lot of time with this as i am busy on other projects, hence that is why this question is worth 500 points and not 50.
that is the reason i was hoping someone who has experience with exmerge could help me use it for what i need rather than read a 76 page document that has a load of stuff i do not need to know about for this specific project...
so in answer to your question - i'll have a large cod please from anyone who wants the points.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 2000 total points
ID: 13736364
Run EXMERGE.EXE
Select the 2 step process, Import and Export
Choose to import
Click the Options button to select what you want to export
Choose not to remove the items (just in case)
Select the users
Select the destination

Make sure you have enough free disk space.

On your new server create an account with the same name.
Run Exmerge.
Choose the 2 step process
Choose import
Select the user account
Select the file you want to import from

Test.


Exmerge really is a simple program to use, as you can see from the step by step.  

If you have a specific question with the process let me know.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13737207
Well it seems that you fit right in with some other "admins" in this world.
LAZY
They want someone else to do their work for them while they sit around, drink coffee, and inflate their ego's. Maybe your employer will realize this and then get an admin that is dedicated to their job.
If you were working for me then you may be out looking for a job. I have no room on my team for people that don't carry their own weight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 13743066
blah blah blah - be quiet Exhange Admin - if you had a real job - you wouldn't be spending all your day sitting around waiting for people to post on EE would you...any fool can point someone else to a document.....that can not be worth 500 points - you neeed to actually help people!!!!!

in life you have to earn things - you obviously want points for doing absolutely nothing and i bet you sit around all day waiting for the really easy questions don't you....

as for your team, how come you have time to waste on EE when the others are doing all the work then??? who's carrying your weight????

why should i give you 500 points for telling me about a document....

do you or do you not know about Exchange????  

i can point to to a document that tells you how to build a space rocket, doesn't mean i know anything about it though does it....

goodbye - oh and thanks for all your help ROBRANDON, nice to see someone is actually helpful here.....

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 13743413
Naifyboy123,  stop pulling  each other.

Exchange_Admin provided you the official document from the microsoft. Now, this is certainly a  good response from Exchange_Admin. To me, i would accept a response with a link to official document from the vendor to support the response.

"in life you have to earn things - you obviously want points for doing absolutely nothing and i bet you sit around all day waiting for the really easy questions don't you...." -- we are not here for points, we are here to learn and discuss the practical problems we face in our day-to-day work. This will make us aware of practical difficulties faced by all of us and not to repeat the same errors.  I presume Experts-Exchange was developed with this objective and these guys have done a great job for the IT community

Exchange_Admin : i dont know what flamed you.You have no right to describe anybodys personality. Be patience !

Try and help each others in the newsgroups if you can, that way the community becomes stronger.

Cheers !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 13743527
ikm7176 - you have a fair and valid point - i just don't like being called lazy by someone who has absolutely no knowledge of me or my situation.

EE is great for me as i require quick fixes for many issues that i just don't have time to spend on. in an ideal world i would love to learn everything i need 100% but i just do not have the time. hence that is why i was looking for direct help and not just a document.

i requested this in a curtious and polite manner only to be called "LAZY" (by a person who has obviously been on this web for a very long time), for no reason.

if my comments have offended anyone i apoligise, however, someone making it personal certainly offended me.

let that be an end to it - please

long live EE

thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13743933
Sorry if my comments offended you. I did not mean to make it personal.
Good luck in all your endeavors.
0