?
Solved

Actionscript to close a windowless flash animation

Posted on 2005-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How do I create a button that will close my flash animation?
The animation is windowless and positioned absolutley using DIV tags much like those pesky flash popup ads on some sites.

If you could help by telling me which actionscript to use or posting it I would appreciate it or if anyone knows of a tutorial or fla example somewhere to download?
Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:Insomniac_PhD
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13707321
You can hide the layer in html/js once the flash has finished playing, but as far as I know you cannot 'close' the flash embedded in an html page

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob_E earned 2000 total points
ID: 13709644
You can "remove" your flash using Css and javascript

In the header of your html document add this script:
<script type="text/javascript">
  // "flashContainer" is the id of the div-tag containing your movie
  function fromFlash(){ document.getElementById("flashContainer").style.display = 'none' }
</script>

In flash add this function to your "close button":
on(release){
 getURL("javascript:fromFlash()")
}

Jakob E
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Insomniac_PhD
ID: 13709736
I'll give that a try in a few.  Thanks.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jakob_E
ID: 13790860
Hi Insomniac_PhD,

Did it solve your problem, or is this question still open?

~ Jakob E
 


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Insomniac_PhD
ID: 13850987
So very sorry.  Been away from the boards due to busy work shedule.  Yes it did solve the issue.  Thanks and sorry for the wait.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jakob_E
ID: 13852110
No problem :)
0