?
Solved

Disk Space Inconsistency

Posted on 2005-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi All,
I am running a windows 2000 server.  I have an OS drive and a separate physical drive.  The separate physical drive is the G drive.  This drive has the paging file on it.  Here is my problem.  When I look at the G drive in My Computer, it displays that the drive is a 34.22 GB drive using with 14GB used.  Yet when I open the drive and look at the contents, the contents  only add up to 9 GB.  Yes, I am looking at all of the hidden folders.  This does not make sense.  Can anyone offer an explanation?

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13707663
Spyware, Viruses, or any other malware process.
Did you check your system for these? if not then check it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 13707703
Download HighJackThis and post a log: -
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=3155

SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 13708111
I ran spybot and it did not find anything.  The server seems to be running fine besides this issue.  BTW, the Operating system partition is a basic disk and the data partition is a Dynamic disk... But I did not think this would make any difference.  The Backup logs appear to agree with the My Computer sizes.  But I just can't find where the other data is.

Scott
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 13708476
BTW-
The number of files that are reported by the backup of the G drive is 65,000.  The number of files that are shown when I highlight all files and folders on the drive (including hidden files and paging file)- 25,000.

Scott
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dowwie
ID: 13710850
check and or empty the recycle bin, also look at where the page file is stored as well as any system dump files.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13733168
Thanks!
0