?
Solved

Windows XP Pro creates two local profiles when (roaming profiles enabled)

Posted on 2005-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
When logging into a desktop on a Active Directory domain with roaming profiles enabled there are two local profiles for me in documents and settings.  Delete Cached copies of profiiles Computer policy is enabled.
romatlo
romatlo.domain

There is no local user name called romatlo.  Some how a second profile is getting created.
0
Comment
Question by:romatlo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13709189
How's that happening? Well, maybe sometimes the local user romatlo was there and it was deleted. Otherwise, this can happen after a reinstall of the OS over the old installation, after an error in the user's profile (in these situations windows creates new profile, user.domain, user.domain.001 and so on).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 13709358
The romatlo directory (without the .domain suffix) is not necessarily for a local userid.   Your scenario could occur if the domain user romatlo was deleted and recreated.  The 2nd "version" of romatlo would not be the same user (different SID) and so the profile would be stored in a new directory.  

Do you know if either or both of these directories exist before  you logon to the PC?  Can you check by logging on with another userid?

0
 

Author Comment

by:romatlo
ID: 13711802
Comment from crissand:

I am not doing an install of OS over the old one.  However I am doing a reimaging process with Altiris.

Comment from Carlo-Giuliani:

No, romatlo is not a local user in this case at all.  I only mentioned it in my question to rule it out as a factor here.  I do agree this could happen if romatlo was deleted (in active directory) therefore I do understand the SID would change.  That is what is so puzzling here.  The user name is not deleted or changed.  I am just logging in with my same user id and notice that the two profiles are there.  This does not happen on all machines...seems to be intermittant.  It concerns me since this could cause issues with apps looking for Application Data in my profile.

Another thing I notice about this is that Delete Cached copies of profile does not always work (delete the local profile after copying up to server (roaming profile) and logging out).  Sometime it will only partially delete the profile (leaving the username and Local Settings folder inside behind).  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 13711992


If you have code that needs to access the user profile path, it should probably use the %userprofile% variable.  I'm not sure if this will point to the network copy of a roaming profile, or to the local cache -- does it matter for your application?


0
 

Author Comment

by:romatlo
ID: 13712178
I've had a problem where AutoCAD writes to romatlo\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk and the initial config wizard runs everytime I open the app (in the same session...without logging in and out).  Seemed like it could not find the correct application data.  That is when I noticed two profiles, romatlo and romatlo.domain.  When I deleted the profiles (as local admin), logged back in as romatlo it worked.

However, the application does not really matter at this point.  I have seen this issue else where where the profiles end up this way.  Like you said, the only way I can see this happening is if the SID changes.

I guess I could check the registry for different SIDs and count the number of profiles present.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 1000 total points
ID: 13715418
Windows xp pro can, sometimes, close the network connection before the local caching profile beeing deleted.

See
MACHINE\Administrative Templates\System\User Profiles\Wait for remote user profile

and

MACHINE\Administrative Templates\System\User Profiles\Maximum retries to unload and update user profile
0