?
Solved

Time before DNS record Update on the Internet

Posted on 2005-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi!

Yesterday, I've created a new DNS HOST A Record for a web site at our company.

http://samples.mydomain.com

It dosen't work outside the office...  Any idea why?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:polycorjsp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13708292
normally you can't just make a change on your internal DNS name space and expect the update to be replicated to the Internet.  You can only do this if you are authorized to replicate with Internet DNS servers (like an ISP has this ability).

You would have to find out who is your domain registrar and then register this new A record with them.  They have the ability to replicate this addition through out the Internet.  If you don't know who owns your domain, use this web site to find out:  http://www.internic.net/whois.html

-later
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 13717642
Have done this a few time and it's always been working:

for exemple my domain is http://www.mydomain.com
I'm hosting my website

http://webmail.mydomain.com (Host (A) record pointing to the IP 99.99.99.99)
http://sharepoint.mydomain.com (Host (A) record pointing to the IP 99.99.99.98)

I have activated Headers on my web site because I'm managing 13 web sites on my windows 2003 PDC

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13747104
It doesn't matter if you're hosting your website... what does matter is who is hosting your DNS.  This can either be your domain registrar, or another ISP that you've designated to host your NAME SERVERS (ie, what are the Name servers your domain is showing at http://DNSReport.com).

Unless YOUR web server is the SOA (Start of Authority) for your domain name, it doesn't matter much what host records you put into your local DNS, if the Internet doesn't look for it.

If you do have your DNS Zone open to the Internet (not a good idea, security wise)... the SOA may eventually get updated with the records you put in locally... but that's not the way to do it.

For more info:  http://computer.howstuffworks.com/dns1.htm

Jeff @
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 13772586
Sorry, your right!

I've been to networksolutions.com and make changes.

Still dosen't work

I have an option *.mydomain.com

any idea what might cause the problem?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stefanaichholzer
ID: 13773052
polycorjsp,

What is the problem still on this?, if you make change on the DNS it will take up to 48 hours to refresh the info as it needs to run through all the routers from the network.

Let me know...
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 13773094
I've made my changes more than 48 hours ago and still having problems.

I've requested the changes on networksolutions.com
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stefanaichholzer
stefanaichholzer earned 800 total points
ID: 13773251
polycorjsp,

Did you make sure the IP is correct and the nameservers info?, I've had this problem one day, it took like 5 days to update and in the end the IP was wrong.

;)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1200 total points
ID: 13776846
polycorjsp,

Your wildcard entry is probably the problem... if you have:


http://webmail.mydomain.com (Host (A) record pointing to the IP 99.99.99.99)
http://sharepoint.mydomain.com (Host (A) record pointing to the IP 99.99.99.98)

and then http://*.mydomain.com with a host (A) record pointing to the IP 99.99.99.97 for instance, you have to understand that your first two entries (webmail & sharepoint) qualify under the * entry as being the same... you're most likely confusing the zone record.

Personally, I don't use wildcard entries in my zone files... there really is no reason for it if you can edit the file yourself.

Remove it and then see what happens.

Another good DNS review is at:  http://atrey.karlin.mff.cuni.cz/~mj/sleuth/

Otherwise, if you provide your actual domain name I'll be happy to take a look at the dnsreport and let you know what's up.  

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0