?
Solved

Outlook 2000 issue

Posted on 2005-04-05
18
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have outlook 2000 and Amicus attorney application on the same machine, when I click on an email link on the Amicus application , it doesn't open the new message window of outlook where I am supposed to write a message without rewriting the email address of the addressee.

In outlook 2003 this problem doesn't occur .
Is there anything to add to outlook 2000 to have this functionnality working?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chuckbuchan
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:keenemarin
ID: 13709301
Hate to be too awkward here, but this is CERTAINLY an issue for Amicus technical support. It is unlikely that any of the regular experts on these forums will have met such a custom application.

go to : http://www.amicusattorney.com/support/support_searchable_kb.aspx for their technical support.

The easiest solution would be: upgrade your email client to Outlook 2003.

At a guess, its likely that your MAPI address book for Amicus is not configured correctly.

Keene
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13709503
I was on that link before I posted this question, and the only thing I found was about outlook 98.
OL98: Expression Service errror using Timex Data Link Watch.

I tried to tweak outlook 2000 but couldn't , I don't know if there is any patch or hotfix that may get this functionnality to work.
I thought about upgrade, though it means to buy it.








0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
steinmto earned 750 total points
ID: 13712131
Check out the two articles below.  I have had to do this before with Amicus.
I would have posted links but cannot from their KB.

Amicus Attorney Article Details - Article Number: 313
                                                                                                                                                                                                                         
'Unable to open up the new email, please manually open up the new email in your Outbox'

Issue:

This message occurs when you are trying to create a new email from within Amicus

Cause:

Amicus was unable to add into Outlook's Outbox the field that it uses to identify and link to Emails.

If your email integration has been working previously and you have suddenly started to get this message, it may be due to the fact you have un-installed and re-installed Microsoft Outlook. You will need to do the solution steps again.

Solution:

You can manually add the appropriate field into Outlook by performing the following steps:

1. Open Outlook and click to open the Outbox.
2. Right-Click on the bar of Column Headings at the top of the Outbox view (where it says Subject, Date, etc.).
3. From the menu that pops up, select "Field Chooser".
4. Click on the drop-down list at the top, right of the Field Chooser dialog and scroll down to "User Defined Fields"
5. Assuming it is not already there, you need to add a field called AmicusEntryId. Click on New.
6. Enter the name as 'AmicusEntryId'. Make sure the A, E and I are capitalized and the rest is lower case. No spaces.
7. Leave the Type and Format as Text and click OK.
8. Now you must drag and drop the new field from the Field Chooser to the Column Headings. 9. Repeat the same steps for the "Sent Items" and the "Inbox".
10. Try to create another email from within Amicus.

If the AmicusEntryId field is present and you are still having the same issue then please carefully check the spelling, capitalization and make sure there are no spaces.
If this solution does not fix the problem please contact Tech Support.

Versions:

Amicus Attorney V  


Article Status:


This article has a status of: Confirmed
This article was last Modified: on: 4/22/2004
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Amicus Attorney Article Details - Article Number: 1192
                                                                                                                                                                                                                         
'Unable to open up the new e-mail, please manually open up the email in your Outbox.'

Issue:

The above error message occurs when attempting to create a new email from within Amicus Attorney

Cause:

The most common cause of this problem is that Amicus was unable to add a necessary field into the Outbox in your copy of Outlook.

Solution:

You can add the missing field into Outlook by following this procedure:

1. Open Outlook and click to open the Outbox
2. Right-click on the grey bar of column headings and select Field Chooser from the drop-down menu
3. click on the drop-down list from the top of the Field Chooser window and select User Defined Fields…
4. Click on the Add button and in the Name, type AmicusEntryId (exactly as typed here - no spaces, capital A E and I)
5. Click OK and close the Field chooser.

You should now be able to create new emails from Amicus without errors.

Versions:

Amicus Attorney V  


Article Status:


This article has a status of: Confirmed
This article was last Modified: on: 4/22/2004

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13728754
To steinmto : I tried your approach, I really thought it would work, but unfortunately it didn't.
The outlook version is 2000. do you think if I uninstall/reinstall it , would work?

thanks

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 13731034
Are you getting this message?
'Unable to open up the new email, please manually open up the new email in your Outbox'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13736101
the first message I got was:
This email cannot be viewed. it has either been deleted from your email or it has been moved from the email program's inbox or mailbox.

then the second message is:
unable to open up the new email, please manually open up the email in your outbox.



what I have noticed, when I click an email address link from Amicus, it goes to the outbox but it doesn't open the page where you can write a message and send it. I will have to go to outlook outbox then click that email address that Amicus put there   to open it.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 13737885
Is the user using an ost file ie outlook offline?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13738200
I don't understand what you mean here........

<<Is the user using an ost file ie outlook offline?>>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13738359
We have exhange server and outlook , so all emails are on the server.
 so I don't know if outlook keeps any ost or pst locally.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 13738963
Have you tried creating a new outlook profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13739557
Actually ,I uninstalled/reinstalled outlook and still didn't work. I just thought there should be some tweaks from Amicus that have fixed this problem.
I was gonna call them , but I found out that they don't have a free Tech support. I don't think our company still entitled for free tech support , each call $$$$$

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 13739820
We buy the year support every year and use it often but have 30 lawyers and 5 assistants that use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13739970
So, Did you ever call the tech support about the same problem, or all of your users have the last version of Outlook?

By the way, just remember my user name, I might post many questions regarding AMicus. Now and then, we get some issues.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 13740230
I call them for almost all problems since we pay for support.  I think it costs $1000 per year.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 13740240
But the fix I posted did work for us with the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13745707
Did you experience this case? you may have an answer to it, hopefully


when I click an email address link from Amicus, it goes to the outbox but it doesn't open the page where you can write a message and send it. I will have to go to outlook outbox then click that email address that Amicus put there   to open it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 13748631
the method didn't work for me 100% , but it still a good idea, since it write the amicus email links to the out box and from then we can open outlook new message without rewriting the email address .
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 13752071
You could also try reinstalling Amicus on the computer.
0