?
Solved

Securing Windows 2003 for Remote Access

Posted on 2005-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi all,

I run a small webdesign company and pretty soon, we're going to want to give our developers access to our source control system on our Win2k3 server, via VPN. We've got all the VPN etc setup, but I want to know what I should be aware of -- I.E. guides for restricting things via GPO's, etc. Are there any particular security precautions to be aware of?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OnError_Fix
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1600 total points
ID: 13711049
what kind of VPN do you have setup ?  microsoft? PPTP or L2TP?

the users will have the same user GPOs over the VPN as they do if they logged in locally on your LAN.  The whole point of a VPN is to make them "virtually" on your network.  IE,,, whatever rights they have on your lan, they will have if they connect over the VPN.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnError_Fix
ID: 13712348
Ok,

It's Microsoft Routing & Remote Access server, via PPTP. I know PPTP has been shown to have some flaws, however it's sufficient to safeguard our data as it's non-mission critical.

I just wondered if there were any pitfalls to avoid; any glaring considerations to take into account etc.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13756870
What version of Windows 2003 Server do you have?

0
 

Author Comment

by:OnError_Fix
ID: 13835324
Enterprise!
0