?
Solved

Cisco Pix 515e-506e

Posted on 2005-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We have ipsec tunnel from our office here, to multiple locations.  Traffic flows nicely from one location to the other, but I cannot get hostnames to resolve, and I have enable that rule.  Am I missing something here?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonpurviance
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 13710087
Where is the DNS server? if it is local then this is not a PIX issue. If the DNS server is remote then the security policy
on the PIX must allow that traffic to pass through. Try changing the ACL applied to the outside interface to allow tcp and udp
port 53 traffic inbound.


harbor235
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13710854
Sounds like a Microsoft WINS/DNS problem, not a PIX problem.
VPN tunnel will not propogate NetBIOS name resolution broadcast packets
These links might help

Microsoft Browsing

How Browsing a Wide Area Network Works:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q117633&

Troubleshooting the Microsoft Computer Browser Service
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3ben-us%3b134304
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;188305

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;136712
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;102878

WINS:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=185786
http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/techresources/commnet/WINS/WINSwp98/WINS02-12.asp

Problems with workgroup networking in XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q308007

Problems seeing workgroups when connected to a router:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q315978

How to Write an LMHOSTS File for Domain Validation and Other Name Resolution Issues
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q180/0/94.ASP 

Windows 2000 DNS - Diagnosing Name Resolution Problems
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/cnet/cncf_imp_zvri.asp
FQDN = Fully Qualified Domain Name

Windows 2000 DNS - Solving other common DNS problems
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/cnet/cncf_imp_ibxf.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jasonpurviance
ID: 13711282
So from what you are saying, I need to have an A Record for each machine for example

Local 192.168.1.0
Remote 192.168.3.0
remote machine hostname: testserver

I need to have an A record locally(or remotely whichever DNS I use) that resolves testserver=192.168.3.11

Am I understanding this correctly?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 13711501
Correct.
A records for everyone if you have your own DNS
Make sure the clients point to the local DNS server
Make sure the server points to itself.

You also need the SRV records if this is Active Directory
Alternatives =
local hosts files if you have XP
local LMHOSTS files if you have anything other than XP/Active Directory
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jasonpurviance
ID: 13711624
we are running active directory, all of our local machines are registered in the domain, which registers them in DNS, the machines in the rremotes location, do they need to be regiestered in this domain too? or do I need a a DC in that remote location as well?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13712534
They need to at least register if they are in the same domain. If a different domain, they should have a DC that replicates with yours.
0