?
Solved

windows xp reboot automatically

Posted on 2005-04-05
10
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My windowxp reboot automatically with no reason, about once or twice a day. I got the error message which indicates the possibility of driver conflicts. But, I have not added in any hardware recently. I use norton anti-virus scanning all hard drives with no virus found. Any suggestion?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Yuchengkuo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jnaf
ID: 13711749
make sure that you have current software drivers, use the microsoft update to get good drivers and u might want to check for spy ware by using ad-aware or spybot.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13712189
When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 and a minidump to the folder \windows\minidump
Check system event 1001 and it has the content of the blue screen

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001. Copy the content and paste it back here
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13713079
Maybe you have faulty RAM.Try taking it out and clean the connectors.
By process of elimination replace the faulty stick.
Also there is shareware programs that diagnose that for you.
Go to :
http://www.memtest86.com/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Yuchengkuo
ID: 13713343
the description of event 101 is:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was:0x1000007f(0x00000008,0x80042000,0x00000000,0x00000000).
A dump was save in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini040505-01.dmp

by the way, my computer was just like power off and power on itself.
thank you all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yuchengkuo
ID: 13713351
forgot to mention. I have used an application provided by Microsoft to check RAM and there is no problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13713359
The Computer Has Rebooted From A Bugcheck Article:

There is a basic communication gap between you and your computer. You speak in words while all your computer's information is given in zeroes and ones. Computer programs can bridge this gap so that you can make your computer work for you. Computer programs provide the instructions to your computer and allow you to control your computer's functions. There are three main types of computer software programs. Compilers and other translator programs are computer software programs that let programmers create other software. Software applications are computer programs that are productivity tools that allow computer users to solve problems and do work. Word processing programs and imaging software are types of computer software that fall into this category. Finally, there is system software, or operating systems which coordinate the applications or other software on your computer.


If you are like most computer users, you worry most about applications and operating systems. Your computer probable already came with an operating system, but you likely purchase other computer software - such as games, word processing programs, anti virus software, and spreadsheet programs - to make your computer experience more complete. When you talk about computer software, you most likely mean this type of application programming that really allows you to "do" things.


To find the best software, you need to understand the concepts of compatibility, system requirements, and patches. Basically, when you buy computer software, you need to make sure your computer has the minimum system requirements to run the software well. Minimum system requirements are usually printed on the box of computer software. Choosing software that is too advanced may result in crashes and slower operating speeds.


You will likely notice when you read the warranty that comes with your computer software that most programs come with no warranty or a very limited warranty. In fact, most computer software warranties expressly claim that the product is sold "as is." That is because all computer software may potentially contain bugs or mistakes and may interact badly with other software on your system actually causing your computer to crash. Choosing computer software from reputable companies and frequently downloading "patches" or software corrections from the manufacturer's web site is one way to ensure that new computer software works well with you system.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 1000 total points
ID: 13713383
Usually memory dumps are associated with faulty memory. If you can get access to similar memory, swap it and see if the problem is resolved. Another way is to remove half of the memory and see if the other half works. If it does, then check the other half by swapping it with the memory that you had removed. Alternatively get technical help to check your memory out. There are also programs that you can download to test the memory. One of them is at http://www.freshdevices.com/memory.html Hope this helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Yuchengkuo
ID: 13713772
Thanks all of you again.
I will try to replace the memory.

ps. my computer just rebooted again without any warning
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13713819
Although this case is PAQed Bugcheck code 7F with 0x00000008 is usually related to CPU or motherboard

The bugcheck was:0x1000007f(0x00000008,0x80042000,0x00000000,0x00000000).
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21222403.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21248130.html#12889767
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13714184
Senad,
Not all the dump are related to faulty ram which is not true.  The crash may be related to device driver error or hardware error (ie faulty ram, CPU, M/B or PSU).  I've resolved over 20 cases of BSOD which are related to siftware device driver.

Base at the bugcheck and the minidump, we can determine the culprit.  Bugcheck code 0A, 50, 8E and 8E are related to faulty RAM.  CPU and M/B have cache memory. Howeve memtest cannot distinguish between whether the hardware error from cache of from RAM. Windows debugging is not as easy as what you think.
0