?
Solved

Recyle Bin

Posted on 2005-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi Friends,

I deleted some of the files and folder in network. I thought it will be in the recycle bin. But when I check the local system and server, I could not found any files. How can I retrieve the files and folder?

Regards
ra
0
Comment
Question by:raja0123
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 100 total points
ID: 13710288

If you have the Volume Shadow Copy service setup on the server you might be able to use the Previous Versions tab and restore them.

Otherwise you need to head to whatever backup of the system you have.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 100 total points
ID: 13710296
Hi raja0123,
Deleting files from a network filestore doesn't put them in any recycle bin.  Once you delete them, they're gone.

To get them back you'll have to restore the files from any backups that you have.  If you don't have backups, it might be possible to use disk recovery tools to get the data back.  I wouldn't  get my hopes up over that though,.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13710403
I concur with both answers given.  Recovering files from a server using file recovery software could work; but it's unlikely because on a server there is typically a lot of disk activity and the area of the disk that was occupied by your data is likely been overwritten by now.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 13711916
Unless you have offline files on. That seems to send items to recycle (local copies) on XP (mapped documents & settings).

But is not the case...
0