?
Solved

What is the easiest way to make rounded corners for your banner (top) image?  I prefer FireworksMX solutions but also know a bit about photoshopCS...

Posted on 2005-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I would like to have my top image have rounded corners at the top to soften if a bit.  For some reason i cant seem to get it and want to move on to other things for a bit.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TheRookie32
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 300 total points
ID: 13710783
Basically, the trick is to blur them a little, you can do that by feathering mask edges, applying blur to a created object, etc.

Here's a great little tutorial: http://user.fundy.net/morris/redirect.html?photoshop10.shtml It's for Photoshop users, but it's basically the same process I use in Paint Shop Pro and other graphics programs. In ImageReady and Photoshop 6 and above you can also use the selection tool and set the selection type to Rounded Rectangle, set your area to copy, then copy and paste as new image.

Here's another approach, in a tutorial for PSP users:
http://www.zimmertech.com/tutorials/paint-shop-pro/15/rounded-shapes-tutorial.php
also http://www.xanthic.net/tutorials/Tutorials21-bottom-main.htm

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:C_Chambers
ID: 13710845
This solution is using PhotoShop/ImageReady CS

Either open your file in ImageReady CS or in PhotoShop CS and go to File\Edit in ImageReady

One way to accomplish this is to click and hold on the rectangular marquee tool (top left in the toolbar) . . . in a few seconds you will have the option to change the shape.  Pick the Rounded Rectangle, and then click and drag around the area you want to keep. If you want feathered (fading) edges, you can pick that now on the menu at the top. Now, press <CTRL-J> to make a new layer from your selection, and delete the old layer. Now you can Save As, and change the format to PNG or GIF with transparency selected, and you should have the effect you are looking for.

Please let me know if you need clarification on anything or it is not working for you.

Chuck
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 13711883
It wants me to change my image to 8bit RGB before i can open it in Image Ready...  And when i do it completely changes the colors.  

Cant i add a circle to my origional banner image, cut off or erase all parts except for a fourth of it, (have the circle be white) and add it to one corner and then flip it, add it to the other.  then flatten the image?  I know what i want to do but cant seem to do it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13712446
Yes, you should be able to do that in photoshop, and then export your image as a GIF or JPG for the web.
0