Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

collection and index

Posted on 2005-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I want to know if there is a way to delete an object in a collection without losing the index?

For example,

I have
obj1 at index 0
obj2 at index 1
obj3 at index 2

Now, i want to remove obj2. However, if i use remove function in collection, obj2 will be removed, and it will become
obj1 at index 0
obj3 at index 1

This is not i want to have, i would like to have
obj1 at index 0
nothing at index 1
obj3 at index 2


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TungVan
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:iHadi
iHadi earned 100 total points
ID: 13710826
Hi
You should use the key of the item instead of the index

Dim MyCol As New Collection

' the key must be a string value
MyCol.Add "item 1", "1"
MyCol.Add "item 2", "2"
MyCol.Add "item 3", "3"
MyCol.Add "item 4", "4"
MyCol.Add "item 5", "5"
MyCol.Add "item 6", "6"
MyCol.Add "item 7", "7"

' if you retrieve an item with a numeric value then you are
' retrieving it using it's index
' but if you retrieve it using a string value then you are
' retrieving it using it's key
MyCol.Remove ("5")
label1.Caption = MyCol.Item("6")
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 150 total points
ID: 13712853
You can remove the item at the desire index and then put Nothing back in at the same spot.

Something like...

Private col As New Collection

Private Sub Form_Load()
    col.Add "Item1"
    col.Add "Item2"
    col.Add "Item3"
   
    listContents
   
    removeIndex 2
   
    listContents
End Sub

Private Sub removeIndex(ByVal index As Integer)
    If index >= 1 And index <= col.Count Then
        col.Remove index
        col.Add Nothing, , index
    End If
End Sub

Private Sub listContents()
    On Error GoTo emptySpot
   
    Dim i As Integer
   
    Debug.Print "col contents:"
    For i = 1 To col.Count
        Debug.Print "Index: " & i & " / " & col.Item(i)
    Next i
    Debug.Print
    Exit Sub
   
emptySpot:
    Debug.Print "Index: " & i & " / Nothing"
    Resume Next
End Sub
0