?
Solved

Flash calling movie clip

Posted on 2005-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi i have my animation going along

MC 1
When at frame 20............i want to call another movie clip MC 2
     empty.attachMovie("att_circles", "newname2", 1);
     This rotates some cirles..........and is 25 frames in length

When im at frame 20 in first MC 1
   I want to stop playing until the MC2 circles have finished then continue

How do i do this.
Do i have to extend the MC 1 frame 20 to include 25 frames extra..........to cater for the 25 frames in mc
0
Comment
Question by:TRACEYMARY
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13710758
no, if you are attaching from mc1, just put a stop();
on that same frame that you do the attachMovie from, and then at the end of the mc2 (last frame), put a _root.mc1.gotoAndPlay(nextFrame);

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sam85281
ID: 13710767
In mc1 just put a stop(); action at frame 20

Then at the end of mc2 put the action:
_root.mc1.play();

-Sam
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Billystyx earned 2000 total points
ID: 13710779
sorry, that's
_root.mc1.gotoAndPlay("resume");//where resume is the frame label for the frame following the one with the stop(); in it, or
_root.mc1.nextFrame();//which should do the same thing, moving it to the following frame from the one it is currently on.

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 13711363
Awesome....got it........................
I like the label idea i see exactly where im loaded it then resume it.

Great....getting the hang of all this.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13711735
glad to help:) How are the books going?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 13712720
I have a subscription to on-line reading....so i can pick say 10 books and read them....i got boss to pay for it.
But it don;t give you little bits like the question above.  I managed to understand the little circle in the images for moving parts of the image...

Some of the action script is over my head but thats because i don't know the language syntax....i can code so i can understand the logic which is good......(i quite like making things visible with the action script rather than doing the properties).....
Got the preloader to do next.......

I got my first little project im working on with people walking through a shelter boss wanted it just still so i drew all the characters in illustrator now im moving them around the various dividers and having pull down windows where they get unchanged to take a shower....i got the rain to do for the shower so that be fun........(our company sell decontaimation shelters that why i make the people take the clothes off to take a shower).

He wanted 3D...(im like that will cost you 3grand for 3dmax or maya)...and some training for me.....I looked at both they are just great.........i like to do that also........but i not got 3 grand spare.

I appreciate your help and everyone elses........

I be back lol................
0