?
Solved

Apache ASP

Posted on 2005-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I am running apache on a windows 2000 Pro machine and IIS has ASP enabled but I was wondering if there is a way for Apache to tap into the ASP handler that IIS uses.
0
Comment
Question by:sk33v3
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cracky earned 2000 total points
ID: 13714581
There are a few ASP applications available for Apache, but generally I would recommend using PHP with Apache and ASP with IIS.

http://www.apache-asp.org/
http://www.sun.com/software/chilisoft/index.xml

You can also try to convert ASP to PHP:

http://asp2php.naken.cc/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 13725088
other than that, there is nothing. if you want to serve PHP pages, IIS runs PHP just fine :-)
0