?
Solved

Parsing for CGI

Posted on 2005-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
For a mid-range dedicated server, what would be the impact in terms of speed from adding the following statement:

AddType text/x-server-parsed-cgi .cgi

to the .htaccess file?  Would there be a noticable slowdown?  Any links to illustrate would be GREAT!!!

THANKS!!

Occ...
0
Comment
Question by:0crr
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vbandaru
ID: 13713245
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13714295
0
 

Author Comment

by:0crr
ID: 13715147
Hello,

The links are valuable, but I would like to award points for answering the question:

"what would be the impact in terms of speed..."

using the links (if possible) as a means of illustrating.

THANKS!!

Occ
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13715408
> "what would be the impact in terms of speed..."
will be slower, for obvious reason
speed depends on size and complexity and correct syntax of generated HTML to be parsed

i.g. noone really uses SSI within already generated output (reason see above)
0
 

Author Comment

by:0crr
ID: 13716483
Hello Hoffman,

Thanks for your replies!!  You wrote:

will be slower

By impact, I think you may have thought I was asking "Will it be slower or faster?"  In using the word impact, I thought it was clear that what i meant was that I knew it would be slower, and so I was trying to find out how much slower, in some quantifiable terms, it would be.  Kind of like in the same way if someone said:

"What is the impact of smoking 2 pack of cigarettes a day?" and is not really asking "Will you be healthier or less healthy?"  By using the word impact, to me it seems that the question would generally be understood to mean  "How much less healthy will you be?"

So, sorry for my imprecision.  That's where I am:

aware it will be slower, and curious about how one would describe the slowdown in some quantifiable way against a server's performance.

THANKS!!

Occ...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13717265
> ..  I was trying to find out how much slower ..
see my answer in http:#13715408
to quantify something you need to provide some countable parameters, or I say it's 42 times slower, and that's always true. Dot.
;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:0crr
ID: 13721025
Thanks for your reply!!

Initially, you'll notice I wrote:

For a mid-range dedicated server...

To answer something, you need to bring experience to the question.  I am sure there are experts who have done something like this - or worked with a user within their own system who was in a similar situation - would could have answered.   If I had not given enough information for you to answer the question, I would appreciate it if you say:

"From what you told me and my experience, I can't give you anything other than guesses."

Thanks,

Occ...









0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 13721911
ok, my experiance range from Z80, 6502, ... SPARC1, ... i286 ...
if I'd to define mid-range there, it's probably a i486 if perfomance is the range, or SPARC1 if age is the range, and so on ...

It's up to you to define "mid-range", this could be of different perspectives.
For example:
  need to serv 100 requests per second all day long where each response is at least 42kb
  and the server contains 11 CPU of xxxGHz each with its own xxxGb memory
  the server is connected to gigabit ethernet with 4 NICs
(probably not a mid-range example, but an example)

And then it's as you assumed: just can guess ('cause there're still informations missing)

Not shure if there're experts which can give you quantified values here.
I'd simply use what you have, call one of your pages 100 times and measure the time, then add one SSI statement to that page, reconfigure the server and call the page 100 times again. Compare the 2 times, and you have the most accurate value you can get. A test script would be:
  sh -c 'csh -c "time repeat 100 wget -O /dev/null http://yourhost.tld/path/page.html"'

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:0crr
ID: 13725388
That's FABULOUS!  Thank you  V E R Y  MUCH for taking the time to post all that AND the TEXT SCRIPT, which will be CRITICAL as a way for us to determine specifically what's happening.  Plus, the server how-it-works insight will help us to know what to say to the host!!  

THANKS...

Occ  
0