Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Roaming Profile Sizes

Posted on 2005-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi All,
we have been using roaming profiles for a while.  We do not use mandatory profiles for our users.  I was wondering what techniques people use to control the size of mandatory profiles.  Sorry for such an open ended question, but I wanted to hear what people are doing to control the size of roaming profiles.  

Thanks.  
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weight01
ID: 13711879
Hi,

you can limit the size of a roaming profile using a Group Policy.  Do you use GP's?

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weight01
ID: 13711949
On your Group Policy you will find this setting under:

User Configuration > Admin Templates > System > User Profiles > Limit Profile Size

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 13712046
using GP you can also redirect selected folders to the network or prevent them roaming.

Is the issue disk space or login speed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 13712646
The issue is disk space.  What happens when the profile becomes bigger than the allowed size.  What does the user experience.  We use GP, but nothing with roaming profiles.  Also, someone mentioned that I can select certain folders in the profile from roaming?  

THanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weight01
ID: 13712723
If you look at the GP setting you can set so the user recieves a message to inform them that there profile is exceeding the limit, of course this does not help the user. Under User Profiles in the GP you can also exclude directories in roaming profile such as Temp Internet Files, Local Settings and History. I think you really need to be looking at expanding your disk capacity, theres only so much you can exclude and should be allowing for expansion anyway.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 13712862
I have a couple of users whose roaming profile is over a gig.  What is an appropriate size usually for a roaming profile?
Scott
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13712915
What In the Roaming profiles is taking so much space? I would reccomend redirecting there Desktop and My Documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 13715804
They have all kinds of personal stuff in their My Documents folder.  Stupid things that really should not be on the server.  No need to back them up.  Scott
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 2000 total points
ID: 13717626
I would use group policy to redirect the My Documents.  Redirect it to the user's Home folder.  That way all there documents are not saved in there local profile and do not need to get downloaded from the server every time.  It pretty much redirects My Documents to a Network folder.

Someone above mentioned cleaning up temporary internet files as well.  I agree, even though they dont take up tons of space it slow down how fast the profile is loaded because it has to copy alot of small cached pictures/sites from the server to the local computers.

Other things like Outlook Mailbox is stored in there profile.  If they do not delete there messages this can also get rather big, you can change the location of the Outlook store folder to there home directory that way it does not have to load with the pofile.

And the Desktop, I would also redirect the desktop.  If they tend to save files to the desktop or download programs and save the to the desktop so they dont have to go looking for them, the desktop can get rather full.

There are no rules as to what size a profile should be.  If logging on is to slow for that user then the profile is to large.  You could also cache copies of the roaming profile on the local computer that way login times increase.
0