Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange

Posted on 2005-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello none of my users can delete messages form the web clent? they are running exchange 2003 migrated from exchange 5.5
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 13711552
it says unable to delete message
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pressevent earned 2000 total points
ID: 13711854
been there before, happens sometimes in migrations.

you'll need to grab GUIDGEN

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=94551F58-484F-4A8C-BB39-ADB270833AFC&displaylang=en

and then work through the solution, as described ably at:

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/ateQuestionNResponse/0,289625,sid43_cid596661_tax300556,00.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 13713731
You could run a cleanup on the exchange server to fix this.

I most likely happen because the message was already deleted and the system cannot find it.

vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 13717116
vic01 thank for the other sI do not think theuggestion the above suggestion almost fits my needs but i am in a migration state. but i do not think the message was already deleted. but how do I do the clean function I will try it
0