?
Solved

Editing values on a simple array

Posted on 2005-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi everyone ;

This one is a annoying situation

I have a array, that gets feed from a web form.

like this :      "2+3+4/20"

it puts in the first element of the array

but i want it to be like this  : $a[0] = "2" , $a[1]="+".... $a[6]="20"

Now, note that the last elemet is a two digit number, so if you use this command :
$kstring = preg_split("//", $input);

it will take as a "2" and "0"

you have to find  a way arround this ...

Goodluck guys, and thanks alot!!!!



0
Comment
Question by:cemaykan
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cemaykan
ID: 13711485
oh,

the only operands used are (*, +, /,-) ... The rest are integer numbers...

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
snoyes_jw earned 1000 total points
ID: 13711559
$a = preg_split("|([-+*/])|", $input, -1, PREG_SPLIT_DELIM_CAPTURE)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 15983491
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: snoyes_jw {http:#13711559}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Huji
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0