?
Solved

USB via PS2 device on laptop

Posted on 2005-04-05
10
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi my USB port is broken on my laptop (Windows 98 OS)  - I tried to use a a USB to a PS2 device, but when I attach my digital camera to the USB socket, it doesn't recognise the camera as an external drive.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:avivak1
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 13711544
A PS/2 USB converter is for keyboards - trying to use the PS/2 port for a camera is an exercise in futility.  A better approach, if your laptop has 32-bit PC Card slots (also known as cardbus PCMCIA slots), is to get a USB PC Card and attach it to that.  Note that USB PC Cards require the 32-bit slot and won't work in old 16-bit slots.

http://www.usb-ware.com/usb-2-pcmcia-card-4-port-ub504.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:avivak1
ID: 13711675
And I thought I was brilliant!

Thanks a lot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:avivak1
ID: 13711687
oh one question -- how can I tell if my card slot is not a 16-bit one?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 13712418
the other option which is much slower and cheaper is to use a serial to usb adaptor
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13714161
Get Everest : http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=1
and run it. It shud tell you loads abt the system also.

Another thing. How is the USB broken? Is it broken physically or doesnt work?

Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13716466

If your computer is a "modern" computer, your PC Card slots will support Cardbus cards (32-bit PC Cards).  32-bit cards are, architecturally, "PCI Cards", while 16-bit cards are "ISA Cards" (and this is literally correct in terms of the internal workings and the connection to an interface with the CPU chipset).

Cardbus (or 32-bit) PC Cards were introduced around 1997, when the common processors in new laptops were about Pentium MMX 166 MHz.  In theory, a Cardbus PC Card won't fit [all the way] into a 16-bit PC Card slot, but some sockets made before Cardbus existed will accept them.  If you are dealing with about a 1996 to 1998 laptop, then the situation can be more ambiguous, but hopefully it's a more recent model than that.  Any PC Cards used to add USB or Firewire ports to a laptop MUST be cardbus -- the necessary speed, DMA and "plug and play" interfaces to add USB ports doesn't exist for 16-bit PC cards.

There are no "serial to USB adapters".  There are, however, "USB to serial" adapters.  As you found out in the case of your experiments with USB to PS/2 adpaters, even though you can get the connectors to fit together, these adapters are "one-way only".  They don't work "backwards".
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13725947
How to determine if you have 32-bit Cardbus slots present:
http://www.synchrotech.com/support/cardbus-info-01.html
0