?
Solved

Pix firewall is preventing multiple users behind NAT firewall from VPNing into my network

Posted on 2005-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have two users that are at the same house behind a Linksys Wireless Router (BEFW11S4). The first users connects to our vpn fine. Once the second one goes to connect the first one gets disconnected. The first one (who is now disconnected) also cannot connect to our Outlook Web Access (which is accessible outside our vpn) after their VPN is disconnected.

I'm assuming the router is only allowing 1 connection from that ip address?
0
Comment
Question by:periker
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
td_miles earned 200 total points
ID: 13711911
The Linksys router uses a VPN passthru method that only allows a single user to have a VPN passthru at the same time.

I can't find a definitive (linksys) link to show this, but this guys site is usually correct:
http://www.ozcableguy.com/linksys1.html#befw11s4

Don't know about the OWA thing, I'd guess it's because the VPN client on the PC is doing something screwy after being disconnected.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13712763
td_miles is correct, the one-at-a-time is a limitation of that router (I have one of those, too, so I speak from experience).
However, make sure this command is in your PIX:
  isakmp nat-traversal 20

If the first user gets disconnected by the router, the client may still be holding on to the DNS information given by the VPN connection. What version client are you using? 4.x is the prefered client. If using XP/SP2, then be sure to use the latest 4.05 or 4.6
0