[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linux Display Settings...

Posted on 2005-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello World, I can not figure out how to configure to accept a higher resultion, right now it doesn't let me configure it for more than 1024x768, and i need help with setting up for larger resultions, (I'm feeling clasterphobic) lol.
0
Comment
Question by:dawnyd01
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13712667
1. Make sure the video card driver is loaded right or need to download from the vendor's website and install it.
2. Make sure your monitor model is selected right and support the resolution higher than 1024x768.

Check /etc/X11/XF86Config or /etc/X11/xorg.conf for the setting.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13715283
Are you talking about the resolution for X? Or is it the resolution in command mode? What distribution are you using? What resolution are you trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 13719074
Refer your monitor manual and check if it can go beyond 1024x768. You need to verify the horizontal and vertical refresh rates and then the maximum supported resolution. Then put the settings into /etc/X11/xorg.conf.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 200 total points
ID: 13721901
if you are complaining about the setting in you KDE desktop you have to edit the /etc/X11/xorg.conf or XF86Config or XF86Config-4 (depends on what you have installed and what distro you are using). Just look for the Mode line

Section "Screen"
    Identifier  "Screen1"
    Device      "ATI Graphics Adapter connector 1"
    Monitor     "Monitor1"
    DefaultDepth 24
    #Option "backingstore"

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes       "1280x1024" << this is the place. this is the max setting whic can be followed by other smaller modes like "1024x768" "800x600"
you can then witch to lower mode by holding ctrl+alt+grey plus or minus

If you set verything in your x config properly just try to use completely different monitor driver which matches your desired resolution and frequency so if you want 1280x1024@85Hz you can use some driver for a 21" monitor
0