?
Solved

External HD will not mount

Posted on 2005-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
After running disk utility, my External HD will not mount. Is there another app I can run to allow my drive to mount?
0
Comment
Question by:jccoons
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clausbroch earned 200 total points
ID: 13715388
There are a number of tools that can help you get the drive up and running or at least tell you what's wrong with it:

Drive 10:
http://www.micromat.com/drive_10/drive_10_introduction.html

TechTool Pro:
http://www.micromat.com/tt_pro_4/tt_pro_4.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DominionTech
ID: 13761686
Disk Warrior is your best bet.  It will rebuild your catalog structure which is most likely corrupt.
0