[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Keep the classic Windows look and feel on Windows XP

Posted on 2005-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
My problem is...
My JTabbedPanes and My JButtons are not displaying the background color anymore. (worked with 1.4.1)

Windows XP and J2re1.4.2_05

I dont want to create icons for each of those panes and buttons but I need to set the the background to different colors from time to time.  Setting the foreground color is not sufficient.  

Also, the Windows look and feel is necessary,  Metal or Java are not acceptable.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:SolangeRichard
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13712473
What look and feel are you currently using?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13713224
To set the native (windows in your case) look and feel see: http://javaalmanac.com/egs/javax.swing/LookFeelNative.html?l=rel
0
 

Author Comment

by:SolangeRichard
ID: 13716316
I'm using
UIManager.setLookAndFeel(
                    UIManager.getSystemLookAndFeelClassName());
or
UIManager.setLookAndFeel(
          "com.sun.java.swing.plaf.windows.WindowsLookAndFeel");


with the same result.  

The problem is it will set the XP look and feel and I want the classic Windows look and feel.
Basicaly I dont want the buttons and tabs  to hide the background color!

SetOpaque(false) wont work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13716528
You can find/print your avaiable look and feel and pick something that sounds similar to what you are looking for:
 UIManager.LookAndFeelInfo[] info = UIManager.getInstalledLookAndFeels();
    for (int i=0; i<info.length; i++) {
        // Get the name of the look and feel that is suitable for display to the user
        String humanReadableName = info[i].getName();
   
        String className = info[i].getClassName();
        // The className is used with UIManager.setLookAndFeel()
        // See e867 Getting and Setting a Look and Feel
    }
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13721695
Classic windows look and feel is most likely not available on XP.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 13721718
Looks like it is available, but by default the new xp look is used on XP.
To use old look try:

java -Dswing.noxp=true MyClass

Or set that system property in your code before setting L&F

System.setProperty("swing.noxp", "true");

0