?
Solved

Script Validation

Posted on 2005-04-05
14
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I'm doing some validation in a page and the following is working to check that the user enters is text, characters only.
What i want is that it can also allow for the OPTION of checking for a space or hiphen -
For example an option in the instance of someone having two names, i.e Mary Jane or Mary-Jane
Is this possible as an option, or would it be implemented as mandatory?

    var pattern = /^([a-zA-Z])$/g
if (!frm1.FirstName.value.match(pattern)){
   alert("Please enter your Firstname");
   frm1.FirstName.focus( );
   return false;
   }
0
Comment
Question by:acslater
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13713913
I did this it works fine.Please try this the regular expression is var pattern = (/^[a-zA-Z|\s* | \\-]*$/g);
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE> New Document </TITLE>
<script>
function validateForm() {
var pattern = (/^[a-zA-Z|\s* | \\-]*$/g);
var name = document.form1.firstname.value;
if (!pattern.test(name)){
   alert("Please enter your Firstname");
   return false;
   }
}
</script>
 </HEAD>

<BODY>
<form name ="form1" onSubmit="validateForm();">
First name:
<input type="text" name="firstname">
<input type ="submit" name="submit">
</form>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13713940
Oops change the regular expression to this var pattern = (/^[a-zA-Z|\s* | -]*$/g);
My earlier version would even allow '\' .This one should be OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:acslater
ID: 13714958
The above didnt work for me.
I'm just trying to include this with other validation i have thats works.
Like for UserName and email I have:

    if (frm1.UserName.value == "") {
       alert("Please enter a Username");
       frm1.UserName.focus( );
       return false;
     }

    var pattern = /^(\w+\.)*(\w+)@(\w+\.)+([a-zA-Z]{2,4})$/g
    if(!frm1.EmailAddress.value.match(pattern)){
        alert('Enter a valid email address');
        frm1.EmailAddress.focus();
        return false;
    }
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andy_Neodynium
ID: 13715434
Hmm. JavaScript, not JSP, so in the wrong section. Anyway, Try:

<!--
Note use of space, not \s as \s include line feed and tab characters...
Will allow Mary, Mary Jane, Mary-Jane
But not Mary Jane Janet, Billy-Bo-Bob, -Andy, Mary-Jane Janet
Gets at least one letter, optionally a space or a hyphen, then any remaining letters
I also used the RegExp object a little more explicitly
-->

<script>
var pattern = new RegExp( "^[a-z]+[ -]?[a-z]*$");
pattern.global = true;
pattern.ignoreCase = true;

var subject = "Mary-Jane";

if( pattern.test( subject )){
      var match = pattern.exec( subject );
      document.write( "Matched " + match );
} else {
      document.write( "No Match" );
}

</script>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13715730
Which reg exp you are using
var pattern = (/^[a-zA-Z|\s* | -]*$/g);
This is not working  for the text validation you specified like
only alpabets ..allows spaces and allows hypen '-'
paste the same code i have given on any html editor and check ?

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE> New Document </TITLE>
<script>
function validateForm() {
var pattern = (/^[a-zA-Z|\s* | -]*$/g);
var name = document.form1.firstname.value;
if (!pattern.test(name)){
   alert("Please enter your Firstname");
   return false;
   }
}
</script>
 </HEAD>

<BODY>
<form name ="form1" onSubmit="validateForm();">
First name:
<input type="text" name="firstname">
<input type ="submit" name="submit">
</form>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 

Author Comment

by:acslater
ID: 13731474
Ok, that works on its own. Can that be used to check aswell if the user has not entered anything like the rest of my code?
I can't seem to integrate your part of script with what i have, it just basically skips validation and goes to submit.

<script>
function validateForm(frm1) {

    if (frm1.UserName.value == "") {
       alert("Please enter a Username");
       frm1.UserName.focus( );
       return false;
     }

if (frm1.Password.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter a Password");
   frm1.Password.focus( );
   return false;
   }
if (frm1.Password2.value == "") {
   alert("Please verify your Password");
   frm1.Password2.focus( );
   return false;
   }

var pattern = (/^[a-zA-Z|\s* | -]*$/g);
var name = document.frm1.FirstName.value;
if (!pattern.test(name)){
   alert("Please enter your Firstname");
   return false;
   
var pattern = (/^[a-zA-Z|\s* | -]*$/g);
var name = document.frm1.LastName.value;
if (!pattern.test(name)){
   alert("Please enter your Lastname");
   return false;
   }

if (frm1.Address1.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter an Address");
   frm1.Address1.focus( );
   return false;
   }
if (frm1.Town.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter your Town");
   frm1.Town.focus( );
   return false;
   }
   if(frm1.County.selectedIndex == "0"){
        alert('No County selected');
        return false;
   }
if (frm1.AreaCode.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter an Area Code");
   frm1.AreaCode.focus( );
   return false;
   }
if (frm1.Phone.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter your Phone No.");
   frm1.Phone.focus( );
   return false;
   }
    var pattern = /^(\w+\.)*(\w+)@(\w+\.)+([a-zA-Z]{2,4})$/g
    if(!frm1.EmailAddress.value.match(pattern)){
        alert('Enter a valid email address');
        frm1.EmailAddress.focus();
        return false;
    }
if (frm1.Gender.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter your gender");
   frm1.Gender.focus( );
   return false;
   }
   if(frm1.Day.selectedIndex == "0"){
        alert('No Day selected');
        return false;
    }
   if(frm1.Month.selectedIndex == "0"){
        alert('No Month selected');
        return false;
   }
   if(frm1.Year.selectedIndex == "0"){
        alert('No Month selected');
        return false;
    }
if (frm1.Password.value != frm1.Password2.value)
{
alert ("Your passwords do not match - please re-enter password");
return false;
}
    return true;
}
</script>


<form name="frm1" method="post" action="https://" onSubmit="return validateForm()">
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13731737
>it just basically skips validation and goes to submit
  I didn't get this please clarify ..anyways try this out and let me know

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE> New Document </TITLE>
<META NAME="Generator" CONTENT="EditPlus">
<META NAME="Author" CONTENT="">
<META NAME="Keywords" CONTENT="">
<META NAME="Description" CONTENT="">
<script>
function validateForm(frm1) {

    if (frm1.UserName.value == "") {
       alert("Please enter a Username");
       frm1.UserName.focus( );
       return false;
     }

if (frm1.Password.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter a Password");
   frm1.Password.focus( );
   return false;
   }
if (frm1.Password2.value == "") {
   alert("Please verify your Password");
   frm1.Password2.focus( );
   return false;
   }
   
   
var pattern = (/^[a-zA-Z|\s* | -]*$/g);
var firstname = document.frm1.FirstName.value;
var lastname = document.frm1.LastName.value;
if (frm1.FirstName.value == "" ) {
alert("Please enter a Username");
       frm1.FirstName.focus( );
       return false;
}
else {
if (!pattern.test(firstname)){
   alert("Please enter valid Firstname");
   frm1.FirstName.focus( );
   return false;
   }
 }


if (frm1.LastName.value == "" ) {
alert("Please enter a Username");
       frm1.LastName.focus( );
       return false;
}
else {
if (!pattern.test(lastname)){
   alert("Please enter valid Firstname");
   frm1.LastName.focus( );
   return false;
   }
 }

if (frm1.Address1.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter an Address");
   frm1.Address1.focus( );
   return false;
   }
if (frm1.Town.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter your Town");
   frm1.Town.focus( );
   return false;
   }
   if(frm1.County.selectedIndex == "0"){
        alert('No County selected');
        return false;
   }
if (frm1.AreaCode.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter an Area Code");
   frm1.AreaCode.focus( );
   return false;
   }
if (frm1.Phone.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter your Phone No.");
   frm1.Phone.focus( );
   return false;
   }
    var pattern = /^(\w+\.)*(\w+)@(\w+\.)+([a-zA-Z]{2,4})$/g
    if(!frm1.EmailAddress.value.match(pattern)){
        alert('Enter a valid email address');
        frm1.EmailAddress.focus();
        return false;
    }
if (frm1.Gender.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter your gender");
   frm1.Gender.focus( );
   return false;
   }
   if(frm1.Day.selectedIndex == "0"){
        alert('No Day selected');
        return false;
    }
   if(frm1.Month.selectedIndex == "0"){
        alert('No Month selected');
        return false;
   }
   if(frm1.Year.selectedIndex == "0"){
        alert('No Month selected');
        return false;
    }
if (frm1.Password.value != frm1.Password2.value)
{
alert ("Your passwords do not match - please re-enter password");
return false;
}
    return true;
}
</script>
</HEAD>

<BODY>
<form name="frm1" method="post" action="https://" onSubmit="return validateForm()">


</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 

Author Comment

by:acslater
ID: 13731967
Nearly there ...
Just in the part for LastName, it keeps focusing back even if you just put in text. If it finds numbers it will spot it correctly. But it won't progress to the next field.

>>else {
if (!pattern.test(lastname)){
   alert("Please enter valid LastName");
   frm1.LastName.focus( );
   return false;
   }
 }
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13732000
can you post your whole JSP including form .
0
 

Author Comment

by:acslater
ID: 13732103
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META NAME="Generator" CONTENT="EditPlus">
<META NAME="Author" CONTENT="">
<META NAME="Keywords" CONTENT="">
<META NAME="Description" CONTENT="">
<script>
function validateForm(frm1) {

    if (frm1.UserName.value == "") {
       alert("Please enter a Username");
       frm1.UserName.focus( );
       return false;
     }

if (frm1.Password.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter a Password");
   frm1.Password.focus( );
   return false;
   }
if (frm1.Password2.value == "") {
   alert("Please verify your Password");
   frm1.Password2.focus( );
   return false;
   }
   
   
var pattern = (/^[a-zA-Z|\s* | -]*$/g);
var firstname = document.frm1.FirstName.value;
var lastname = document.frm1.LastName.value;
if (frm1.FirstName.value == "" ) {
alert("Please enter your Firstname");
       frm1.FirstName.focus( );
       return false;
}
else {
if (!pattern.test(firstname)){
   alert("Please enter valid Firstname");
   frm1.FirstName.focus( );
   return false;
   }
 }


if (frm1.LastName.value == "" ) {
alert("Please enter a Lastname");
       frm1.LastName.focus( );
       return false;
}
else {
if (!pattern.test(lastname)){
   alert("Please enter valid LastName");
   frm1.LastName.focus( );
   return false;
   }
 }

if (frm1.Address1.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter an Address");
   frm1.Address1.focus( );
   return false;
   }
if (frm1.Town.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter your Town");
   frm1.Town.focus( );
   return false;
   }
   if(frm1.County.selectedIndex == "0"){
        alert('No County selected');
        return false;
   }
if (frm1.AreaCode.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter an Area Code");
   frm1.AreaCode.focus( );
   return false;
   }
if (frm1.Phone.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter your Phone No.");
   frm1.Phone.focus( );
   return false;
   }
    var pattern = /^(\w+\.)*(\w+)@(\w+\.)+([a-zA-Z]{2,4})$/g
    if(!frm1.EmailAddress.value.match(pattern)){
        alert('Enter a valid email address');
        frm1.EmailAddress.focus();
        return false;
    }
if (frm1.Gender.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter your gender");
   frm1.Gender.focus( );
   return false;
   }
   if(frm1.Day.selectedIndex == "0"){
        alert('No Day selected');
        return false;
    }
   if(frm1.Month.selectedIndex == "0"){
        alert('No Month selected');
        return false;
   }
   if(frm1.Year.selectedIndex == "0"){
        alert('No Month selected');
        return false;
    }
if (frm1.Password.value != frm1.Password2.value)
{
alert ("Your passwords do not match - please re-enter password");
return false;
}
    return true;
}
</script>

</HEAD>

<BODY>

<table width="81%" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
                      <tr>
                        <td colspan="3" valign=bottom class="subtitle"><div align="center">
                            <p><strong>Please Register Your Details</strong></p>
                            <p>&nbsp;</p>
                        </div></td>
                      </tr>
                      <form name="frm1" method="post" action="https://bcdtesting.com/registered.jsp" onSubmit="return validateForm(frm1)">
                        <tr align="left" valign="top">
                          <td valign="center" height="35" colspan="4">
                            <p>
                            <table width="93%" height="447" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0">
                              <tr>
                                <td align=right bgcolor="#ffffff" valign="bottom" width="19%" class="subtitle">
                                  <div align="left"><b> Username:</b></div></td>
                                <td align=left valign=bottom width="50%" >
                                  <input name="UserName" id="UserName" tabindex="1" value="" size="20" maxlength="16">
                                </td>
                                <td width="31%" colspan="4" rowspan="5" align=right valign=top>&nbsp; </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td align="right" bgcolor="#ffffff" valign="bottom" class="subtitle"><div align="left"><b>Password:</b></div></td>
                                <td align=left valign=bottom ><input maxlength=25 name=Password size=40 type=password tabindex="2" value=""></td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td colspan="2" align="right" valign="bottom" bgcolor="#ffffff"></td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td rowspan="2" align=right valign=bottom bgcolor=#ffffff class="subtitle"><div align="left"><b>Retype Password:</b></div></td>
                                <td align=left valign=top ><input maxlength=25 name=Password2 size=40 type=password tabindex="3" value=""></td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td></td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr valign="bottom">
                                <td align="right" bgcolor="#ffffff" valign="bottom" class="subtitle">
                                  <div align="left"><b>First Name:</b></div></td>
                                <td align="left" valign="bottom" colspan=2>
                                  <input name="FirstName" size="40" maxlength="30" tabindex="4" value="">
                                </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td align="right" valign="bottom" bgcolor="#ffffff" class="subtitle"><div align="left"><b>Last Name:</b></div></td>
                                <td colspan=3 align="left" valign="bottom">
                                  <input name="LastName" size="40" maxlength="30" tabindex="5" value="">
                                </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td align="right" valign="bottom" bgcolor="#ffffff" class="subtitle"><div align="left"><b>Address:</b></div></td>
                                <td colspan=3 align="left" valign="bottom">
                                  <input name="Address1" size="40" maxlength="30" tabindex="8" value="">
                                </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td align="right" valign="bottom" bgcolor="#ffffff"><div align="left"></div></td>
                                <td colspan=3 align="left" valign="bottom">
                                  <input name="Address2" size="40" maxlength="30" tabindex="9" value="">
                                </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td align="right" valign="bottom" bgcolor="#ffffff" class="subtitle"><div align="left"><b>Town:</b></div></td>
                                <td colspan=3 align="left" valign="bottom">
                                  <input name="Town" size="40" maxlength="25" tabindex="10" value="">
                                </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td align="right" valign="bottom" bgcolor="#ffffff" class="subtitle"><div align="left"><b>County:</b></div></td>
                                <td colspan=3 align="left" valign="bottom">
                                  <select name="County">
                                                      <OPTION value="County" selected>County</OPTION>
                                    <option value="Carlow">Carlow</option>
                                    <option value="Cavan">Cavan</option>
                                    <option value="Clare">Clare</option>
                                    <option>None of the Above</option>
                                  </select>
                                </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td height="36" align="right" valign="bottom" nowrap bgcolor="#ffffff" class="subtitle">
                                  <div align="left"><b>Home Phone:</b></div></td>
                                <td colspan=3 align="left" valign="bottom">
                                    <input name="AreaCode" id="AreaCode" tabindex="20"onKeyUp="countMeHomePhone1(this.value);" value="" size="4" maxlength="4">
             
              <input name="Phone" id="Phone" tabindex="21"onKeyUp="countMeHomePhone2(this.value);" value="" size="15" maxlength="8">
                                </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td align="right" valign="bottom" bgcolor="#ffffff" class="subtitle">
                                  <div align="left"><b>Email Address:</b></div></td>
                                <td colspan=3 align="left" valign="bottom">
                                  <input name="EmailAddress" size="40" maxlength="40" tabindex="27" value="">
                                </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td align="right" valign="bottom" bgcolor="#ffffff" class="subtitle">
                                  <div align="left"><b>Gender:</b></div></td>
                                <td colspan=3 align="left" valign="bottom"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, san-serif" size="-1">
                                  <input type="radio" name="Gender" tabindex="32" value="Male"checked>
              Male
              <input type="radio" name="Gender" tabindex="33" value="Female">
              Female</font></td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <TD height="49" align=right vAlign=bottom bgColor=#ffffff class=subtitle>
                                  <DIV align=left><B>Date of Birth:</B></DIV></TD>
                                <TD vAlign=bottom align=left colSpan=3>
                                  <TABLE cellSpacing=1 cellPadding=1 width="68%" border=0>
                                    <TBODY>
                                      <TR>
                                        <TD><SELECT name=Day>
                                            <OPTION value=Day
                    selected>Day</OPTION>
                                            <OPTION value=01>01</OPTION>
                                            <OPTION
                    value=02>02</OPTION>
                                            <OPTION value=03>03</OPTION>

                                          </SELECT>
&nbsp;
                      <SELECT name=Month>
                        <OPTION value=Month selected>Month</OPTION>
                        <OPTION
                    value=01>01</OPTION>
                        <OPTION value=02>02</OPTION>
                        <OPTION
                    value=03>03</OPTION>
                        <OPTION value=04>04</OPTION>
                        <OPTION
                    value=05>05</OPTION>
                        <OPTION value=06>06</OPTION>
                        <OPTION
                    value=07>07</OPTION>
                        <OPTION value=08>08</OPTION>
                        <OPTION
                    value=09>09</OPTION>
                        <OPTION value=10>10</OPTION>
                        <OPTION
                    value=11>11</OPTION>
                        <OPTION value=12>12</OPTION>
                      </SELECT>
                      <SELECT name=Year>
                        <OPTION value=Year selected>Year</OPTION>
<OPTION value=2004>2004</OPTION>
<OPTION value=2003>2003</OPTION>
<OPTION value=2002>2002</OPTION>
                      </SELECT>
                                        </TD>
                                      </tr>
                                            </table></td>
                              </tr>
                            </table>
                            <table width="90%" height="77"  border="0" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
                              <tr>
                                <th colspan="2" scope="row"><div align="center">
                                  <p>&nbsp;</p>
                                  <p><u>Memorable Data - In case of lost Password (optional)</u></p>
                                  <p>&nbsp; </p>
                                </div></th>
                                </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <th width="38%" scope="row"> <div align="left"><strong>Memorable Data Type: </strong> </div></th>
                                <td width="62%">
<SELECT name=MemDataType>
                        <OPTION value=Please Select ... selected>Please Select ... </OPTION>
                        <OPTION
                    value=Mothers>Mothers Maiden Name</OPTION>
                        <OPTION value=Colour>Favourite Colour</OPTION>
                        <OPTION
                    value=Place>Memorable Place</OPTION>
                        <OPTION value=Date>Memorable Date</OPTION>
                       
                      </SELECT>
&nbsp;</td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <th scope="row"> <div align="left"><strong>Memorable Data: </strong> </div></th>
                                <td><input name="MemData" type="text" size="23" maxlength="60"></td>
                              </tr>
                            </table>                            <br>
                                  <tr>
                                              <td colspan="3" align="right" valign="center"></td>
                                              <td width="1%" align="left" valign="center"> </td>
                                  </tr>
                                            <tr>
                                              <td width="3%" height="24"></td>
                                              <td width="39%"></td>
                                              <td width="57%"><input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Register"></td>
                                              <td>&nbsp; </td>
                                            </tr>
                      </form>
                    </table>
</BODY></HTML>


// Also when i try it, it keeps skipping back to the first name, saying "Please enter valid Firstname" ... its probably not recognising something
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
koppcha earned 1400 total points
ID: 13732181
ok check this ...

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META NAME="Generator" CONTENT="EditPlus">
<META NAME="Author" CONTENT="">
<META NAME="Keywords" CONTENT="">
<META NAME="Description" CONTENT="">
<script>
function validateForm(frm1) {

    if (frm1.UserName.value == "") {
       alert("Please enter a Username");
       frm1.UserName.focus( );
       return false;
     }

if (frm1.Password.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter a Password");
   frm1.Password.focus( );
   return false;
   }
if (frm1.Password2.value == "") {
   alert("Please verify your Password");
   frm1.Password2.focus( );
   return false;
   }
   
   
var pattern = (/^[a-zA-Z|\s* | -]*$/g);
var firstname = document.frm1.FirstName.value;

if (frm1.FirstName.value == "" ) {
alert("Please enter your Firstname");
       frm1.FirstName.focus( );
       return false;
}
else {
if (!pattern.test(firstname)){
   alert("Please enter valid Firstname");
   frm1.FirstName.focus( );
   return false;
   }
 }

var pattern = (/^[a-zA-Z|\s* | -]*$/g);
var lastname = document.frm1.LastName.value;
if (frm1.LastName.value == "" ) {
alert("Please enter a Lastname");
       frm1.LastName.focus( );
       return false;
}
else {
if (!pattern.test(lastname)){
   alert("Please enter valid LastName");
   frm1.LastName.focus( );
   return false;
   }
 }

if (frm1.Address1.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter an Address");
   frm1.Address1.focus( );
   return false;
   }
if (frm1.Town.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter your Town");
   frm1.Town.focus( );
   return false;
   }
   if(frm1.County.selectedIndex == "0"){
        alert('No County selected');
        return false;
   }
if (frm1.AreaCode.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter an Area Code");
   frm1.AreaCode.focus( );
   return false;
   }
if (frm1.Phone.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter your Phone No.");
   frm1.Phone.focus( );
   return false;
   }
    var pattern = /^(\w+\.)*(\w+)@(\w+\.)+([a-zA-Z]{2,4})$/g
    if(!frm1.EmailAddress.value.match(pattern)){
        alert('Enter a valid email address');
        frm1.EmailAddress.focus();
        return false;
    }
if (frm1.Gender.value == "") {
   alert("Please enter your gender");
   frm1.Gender.focus( );
   return false;
   }
   if(frm1.Day.selectedIndex == "0"){
        alert('No Day selected');
        return false;
    }
   if(frm1.Month.selectedIndex == "0"){
        alert('No Month selected');
        return false;
   }
   if(frm1.Year.selectedIndex == "0"){
        alert('No Month selected');
        return false;
    }
if (frm1.Password.value != frm1.Password2.value)
{
alert ("Your passwords do not match - please re-enter password");
return false;
}
    return true;
}
</script>

</HEAD>

<BODY>

<table width="81%" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
                      <tr>
                        <td colspan="3" valign=bottom class="subtitle"><div align="center">
                            <p><strong>Please Register Your Details</strong></p>
                            <p>&nbsp;</p>
                        </div></td>
                      </tr>
                      <form name="frm1" method="post" action="https://bcdtesting.com/registered.jsp" onSubmit="return validateForm(frm1)">
                        <tr align="left" valign="top">
                          <td valign="center" height="35" colspan="4">
                            <p>
                            <table width="93%" height="447" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0">
                              <tr>
                                <td align=right bgcolor="#ffffff" valign="bottom" width="19%" class="subtitle">
                                  <div align="left"><b> Username:</b></div></td>
                                <td align=left valign=bottom width="50%" >
                                  <input name="UserName" id="UserName" tabindex="1" value="" size="20" maxlength="16">
                                </td>
                                <td width="31%" colspan="4" rowspan="5" align=right valign=top>&nbsp; </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td align="right" bgcolor="#ffffff" valign="bottom" class="subtitle"><div align="left"><b>Password:</b></div></td>
                                <td align=left valign=bottom ><input maxlength=25 name=Password size=40 type=password tabindex="2" value=""></td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td colspan="2" align="right" valign="bottom" bgcolor="#ffffff"></td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td rowspan="2" align=right valign=bottom bgcolor=#ffffff class="subtitle"><div align="left"><b>Retype Password:</b></div></td>
                                <td align=left valign=top ><input maxlength=25 name=Password2 size=40 type=password tabindex="3" value=""></td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td></td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr valign="bottom">
                                <td align="right" bgcolor="#ffffff" valign="bottom" class="subtitle">
                                  <div align="left"><b>First Name:</b></div></td>
                                <td align="left" valign="bottom" colspan=2>
                                  <input name="FirstName" size="40" maxlength="30" tabindex="4" value="">
                                </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td align="right" valign="bottom" bgcolor="#ffffff" class="subtitle"><div align="left"><b>Last Name:</b></div></td>
                                <td colspan=3 align="left" valign="bottom">
                                  <input name="LastName" size="40" maxlength="30" tabindex="5" value="">
                                </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td align="right" valign="bottom" bgcolor="#ffffff" class="subtitle"><div align="left"><b>Address:</b></div></td>
                                <td colspan=3 align="left" valign="bottom">
                                  <input name="Address1" size="40" maxlength="30" tabindex="8" value="">
                                </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td align="right" valign="bottom" bgcolor="#ffffff"><div align="left"></div></td>
                                <td colspan=3 align="left" valign="bottom">
                                  <input name="Address2" size="40" maxlength="30" tabindex="9" value="">
                                </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td align="right" valign="bottom" bgcolor="#ffffff" class="subtitle"><div align="left"><b>Town:</b></div></td>
                                <td colspan=3 align="left" valign="bottom">
                                  <input name="Town" size="40" maxlength="25" tabindex="10" value="">
                                </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td align="right" valign="bottom" bgcolor="#ffffff" class="subtitle"><div align="left"><b>County:</b></div></td>
                                <td colspan=3 align="left" valign="bottom">
                                  <select name="County">
                                             <OPTION value="County" selected>County</OPTION>
                                    <option value="Carlow">Carlow</option>
                                    <option value="Cavan">Cavan</option>
                                    <option value="Clare">Clare</option>
                                    <option>None of the Above</option>
                                  </select>
                                </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td height="36" align="right" valign="bottom" nowrap bgcolor="#ffffff" class="subtitle">
                                  <div align="left"><b>Home Phone:</b></div></td>
                                <td colspan=3 align="left" valign="bottom">
                                    <input name="AreaCode" id="AreaCode" tabindex="20"onKeyUp="countMeHomePhone1(this.value);" value="" size="4" maxlength="4">
             
              <input name="Phone" id="Phone" tabindex="21"onKeyUp="countMeHomePhone2(this.value);" value="" size="15" maxlength="8">
                                </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td align="right" valign="bottom" bgcolor="#ffffff" class="subtitle">
                                  <div align="left"><b>Email Address:</b></div></td>
                                <td colspan=3 align="left" valign="bottom">
                                  <input name="EmailAddress" size="40" maxlength="40" tabindex="27" value="">
                                </td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <td align="right" valign="bottom" bgcolor="#ffffff" class="subtitle">
                                  <div align="left"><b>Gender:</b></div></td>
                                <td colspan=3 align="left" valign="bottom"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, san-serif" size="-1">
                                  <input type="radio" name="Gender" tabindex="32" value="Male"checked>
              Male
              <input type="radio" name="Gender" tabindex="33" value="Female">
              Female</font></td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <TD height="49" align=right vAlign=bottom bgColor=#ffffff class=subtitle>
                                  <DIV align=left><B>Date of Birth:</B></DIV></TD>
                                <TD vAlign=bottom align=left colSpan=3>
                                  <TABLE cellSpacing=1 cellPadding=1 width="68%" border=0>
                                    <TBODY>
                                      <TR>
                                        <TD><SELECT name=Day>
                                            <OPTION value=Day
                    selected>Day</OPTION>
                                            <OPTION value=01>01</OPTION>
                                            <OPTION
                    value=02>02</OPTION>
                                            <OPTION value=03>03</OPTION>

                                          </SELECT>
&nbsp;
                      <SELECT name=Month>
                        <OPTION value=Month selected>Month</OPTION>
                        <OPTION
                    value=01>01</OPTION>
                        <OPTION value=02>02</OPTION>
                        <OPTION
                    value=03>03</OPTION>
                        <OPTION value=04>04</OPTION>
                        <OPTION
                    value=05>05</OPTION>
                        <OPTION value=06>06</OPTION>
                        <OPTION
                    value=07>07</OPTION>
                        <OPTION value=08>08</OPTION>
                        <OPTION
                    value=09>09</OPTION>
                        <OPTION value=10>10</OPTION>
                        <OPTION
                    value=11>11</OPTION>
                        <OPTION value=12>12</OPTION>
                      </SELECT>
                      <SELECT name=Year>
                        <OPTION value=Year selected>Year</OPTION>
<OPTION value=2004>2004</OPTION>
<OPTION value=2003>2003</OPTION>
<OPTION value=2002>2002</OPTION>
                      </SELECT>
                                        </TD>
                                      </tr>
                                            </table></td>
                              </tr>
                            </table>
                            <table width="90%" height="77"  border="0" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
                              <tr>
                                <th colspan="2" scope="row"><div align="center">
                                  <p>&nbsp;</p>
                                  <p><u>Memorable Data - In case of lost Password (optional)</u></p>
                                  <p>&nbsp; </p>
                                </div></th>
                                </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <th width="38%" scope="row"> <div align="left"><strong>Memorable Data Type: </strong> </div></th>
                                <td width="62%">
<SELECT name=MemDataType>
                        <OPTION value=Please Select ... selected>Please Select ... </OPTION>
                        <OPTION
                    value=Mothers>Mothers Maiden Name</OPTION>
                        <OPTION value=Colour>Favourite Colour</OPTION>
                        <OPTION
                    value=Place>Memorable Place</OPTION>
                        <OPTION value=Date>Memorable Date</OPTION>
                       
                      </SELECT>
&nbsp;</td>
                              </tr>
                              <tr>
                                <th scope="row"> <div align="left"><strong>Memorable Data: </strong> </div></th>
                                <td><input name="MemData" type="text" size="23" maxlength="60"></td>
                              </tr>
                            </table>                            <br>
                                  <tr>
                                              <td colspan="3" align="right" valign="center"></td>
                                              <td width="1%" align="left" valign="center"> </td>
                                  </tr>
                                            <tr>
                                              <td width="3%" height="24"></td>
                                              <td width="39%"></td>
                                              <td width="57%"><input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Register"></td>
                                              <td>&nbsp; </td>
                                            </tr>
                      </form>
                    </table>
</BODY></HTML>

0
 

Author Comment

by:acslater
ID: 13734252
Nice one, that did it :)
Raised a couple of pts for ya.
How can I have it, that one of the fields needs to be at least 5 characters? If I can do it for one, should be the same for the rest.

    if (frm1.UserName.value == "") {
       alert("Please enter a Username");
       frm1.UserName.focus( );
       return false;
     }
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13735179
if (frm1.UserName.value.length > 5) {
alert("UserName is more than 5");
frm1.UserName.focus( );
 return false;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:acslater
ID: 13739664
thanks koppcha ;p
just needed the > other way around, hehe <
0