?
Solved

Fedora Core - Dual Processor ???

Posted on 2005-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am running dual 1.5 xeon 400fsb chips, does fedora core3 or redhat 9 support this?
If so, how can I tell if both chips are being used?
Thanks
J
0
Comment
Question by:traderhank1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 13712718
If it's a dual-CPU motherboard then it should be supported just fine.  To see if you're already booted with SMP, type:

uname -a

and look for "-smp".  

If you find it then you're running on an SMP kernel.  If not, it may be that it's installed but not booted.  You can verify that by using "rpm -qa kernel-smp"  Select the SMP kernel in your grub menu.

BK
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 500 total points
ID: 13712777
> I tell if both chips are being used?
type in "top" to see if there are showing cpu0 and cpu1 at the top.
Or
cat /proc/cpuinfo

Otherwise, as blkline mentioned, you need to install kernel-smp-<version>.rpm for your RH9 or FC3.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13715048
During the booting process usually you can see a pinguin icon on the top of the display. If your OS uses more than one processor the number of pinguins will show you how many are being used. If the processors are Hyperthreading (HT) processors, you will also have 2 pinguins per processor, so if both Processors are HT processors you'll see 4 Pinguins.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:traderhank1
ID: 13719800
I will run the "uname -a" when I get home, I know when I get the boot menu I have a kernel ending with smp. That is the default boot option.
If I recall correctly in "top" the cpu usage field looks like "cpu(s) %(of usage)".
Is there a better or more functional processor/performance monitor than top?
Thanks
J
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 13719920
Better in what way?  You do have other tools available, depending upon what you want to see:

vmstat, iostat & sar are three that immediately come to mind.  The former is in the procps package and the latter two are in the sysstat package, in case you don't have those loaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:traderhank1
ID: 13720975
Better reporting of what is using what ammount of memmory. One thing I noticed is that, it "top" inparticular once the system uses "x" amount of memmory the used memmory never is reduced. The CPU can be limping along at 0.3% and have 512mb used memmory with virutally no services running in runlevel 3.
Thanks
J
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13721137
>once the system uses "x" amount of memmory the used memmory never is reduced.
kernel manange those memory so it can allocate to other application when it needs. It is not show up doesn't mean it is not
available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:traderhank1
ID: 13722350
this is what I got when I entered cat /proc/cpuinfo
so I guess both are known to the system.
Is there a way to test to see if both are processing info?

processor       : 0
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 15
model           : 1
model name      : Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 1.50GHz
stepping        : 2
cpu MHz         : 1500.423
cache size      : 256 KB
physical id     : 0
siblings        : 1
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 2
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm
bogomips        : 2949.12

processor       : 1
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 15
model           : 1
model name      : Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 1.50GHz
stepping        : 2
cpu MHz         : 1500.423
cache size      : 256 KB
physical id     : 0
siblings        : 1
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 2
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm
bogomips        : 2990.08
0