?
Solved

Help needed for Properties class

Posted on 2005-04-05
21
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi Experts ,
I have some string arrays ike

private static String[] Measuringpoints = {
         "Date", "Time", "",
         "E2-1N", "E2-2N", "E2-3N", "E2-4-1N", "E2-4-2", "E2-5-1",
         "E2-5-2N", "E2-6-1N", "E2-6-2N", "E2-1NT", "E2-2NT", "E2-3NT",
         "E2-4-1NT", "E2-4-2T", "E2-5-1T", "E2-5-2NT", "E2-6-1NT", "E2-6-2NT",
         "E2-1NTK", "E2-2NTK", "E2-3NTK", "E2-4-1NTK", "E2-4-2TK", "E2-5-1TK",
         "E2-5-2NTK", "E2-6-1NTK", "E2-6-2NTK"};
   
       
     private static String[] Units = {
         "", "", "",
         "bar", "bar", "bar", "bar", "bar", "bar",
         "bar", "bar", "bar", "°C", "°C", "°C",
         "°C", "°C", "°C", "°C", "°C", "°C",
         "bar", "bar", "bar", "bar", "bar", "bar",
         "bar", "bar", "bar"};
         
   public String fileneme="exp.txt";


I would like to add these strings to Properties p=new Properties() , and i have to use them in another class called exp.java.
Can you give me the code to this problem

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vihar123
  • 10
  • 6
  • 5
21 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13712656

use a for loop to loop thru your arrays

for (int i=0; i<Units.length; i++)

and for each loop iteration add next element to properties file

p.putProperty(MeasuringPoints[i], Units[i]);
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihar123
ID: 13712810
Can you give me the full code please?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13712855
sorry we aren't permitted to do that at EE
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihar123
ID: 13713094
Ok ,

public static void main(String [] args){
    Properties  fn   = new Properties();
    Properties  meas = new Properties();
    Properties  uts  = new Properties();
    Set measures;
    Set unts;
    String str1;
    String str2;
   
    fn.put("filename","exp.txt");
    for (int i=0; i<Measuringpoints.length; i++){
    meas.put("Measuringpoints",Measuringpoints[i]);}
    for (int i=0; i<Units.length; i++){
    uts.put("Units :",Units[i]);}

    measures=meas.keySet();
    unts=uts.keySet();
           
    Iterator itr1=measures.iterator();
    while(itr1.hasNext()){
    str1=(String) itr1.next();
    System.out.println(" meas are :"+meas.getProperty(str1));
    }

   
    Iterator itr2=unts.iterator();
    while(itr2.hasNext()){
    str2=(String) itr2.next();
    System.out.println(" unts are :"+uts.getProperty(str2));
    }
}

From the above code that i have written ,
> System.out.println(" meas are :"+meas.getProperty(str1));printing only the last value of the that string array
> System.out.println(" unts are :"+uts.getProperty(str2)); printing only the last value of the that string array

Whats the mistake in my code?
   
   
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13713437
Properties p=new Properties(); // You provided this
for (int i=0; i<Units.length; i++) //provided above
p.setProperty(MeasuringPoints[i], Units[i]); // provided above (just changed putProperty to setProperty)

Then pass the the object p to the class you need.
(e.g.)
otherObject.setProperties(p); // have a setter in the other object
 or new OtherObject(p)  // have the other object constructor get the properties
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13713918
What is it exactly you want map in your properties?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihar123
ID: 13726165
>> p.setProperty(MeasuringPoints[i], Units[i]);
Measuringpoints and Units are different , I would like to add them individually.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13728607
Properties are based on key -> value pairs.
What do you mean by "I would like to add them individually"?
There are other data structurs like List which holds a chain of objects (one dimensional).
So if you want to different Lists individually you can do:
List measuringPointsList = java.util.Arrays.asList(MeasuringPoints);
List unitsList = java.util.Arrays.asList(Units);
and then pass to exp both lists (measuringPointsList and unitsList)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihar123
ID: 13739906
>> pass to exp both lists (measuringPointsList and unitsList)
How to pass these lists and how can i access them in exp class ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13741779
You need to have a reference to your exp class.
The exp class should have some public method that accepts two LisLists (the same concept applies to Properties or any other object)
(e.g:

List m_measuringPointsList;
List m_unitsList
public void setLists(List measuringPointsList, List unitsList)
{
 m_measuringPointsList =  measuringPointsList;
m_unitsList = unitsList;
}

)

Then you can call exp.setLists(measuringPointsList, unitsList); // exp is the varibale that holds an instance of exp class
which will make those two lists available in exp via m_measuringPointsList and m_unitsList member varaibles).

For more information you can look at:
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-03-2000/jw-0331-java101_p.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihar123
ID: 13753987
Instead of Lists , i would like to use Properties class by using setProperty() and store()  Methods .
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13756358
Properties class is a dictionary type which means each item you add to it is associated with uniq key.
What are the key and value in your case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihar123
ID: 13757322
is it possible to add  strings like
meas = E2-1N,E2-2N, E2-3N, E2-4-1N,E2-4-2, E2-5-1;
units = bar,bar, bar, bar, bar, bar, bar, bar;
Adding these two to property.setProperty(); method and then property.store()
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13757578
Yes that could be done, just build up a string containing the property value and call setProperty() to add it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihar123
ID: 13757646
How to build up a string and setProperty ?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 13757657
StringBuffer s = new StringBuffer();
for (int i=0; i<Units.length; i++)
{
   s.append(Units[i]);
   if (i<Units.length-1) s.append(", "):
}
props.setProperty("units", s.toString());
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihar123
ID: 13757988
Hi ,
 In exp.properties file , "°C" from Units is stored as " \u00B0C " .How to get the Correct value ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13758617
If you load exp.properties via the load method of the Properties class then such a translation (from unicode expression) to the valid
character will be done automatically (see: http://www.docjar.org/docs/api/java/util/Properties.html#load(java.io.InputStream) )
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihar123
ID: 13759703
Why we are using " StringBuffer " only in the above code, is there any specific reason ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13759732
> Why we are using " StringBuffer " only in the above code, is there any specific reason ?

Just a bit more efficient for doing string concatenation, the toString() call at the end converts it to a String.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihar123
ID: 13789443
Thanks objects
0