?
Solved

Selected Items from one listbox added to a seperate listbox.

Posted on 2005-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am looking for some example code to add the selected items from listbox1 to listbox2.

thank you

0
Comment
Question by:addicktz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 13712896
Public Class Form1
    Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Dim i As Integer
        For i = 1 To 10
            ListBox1.Items.Add("Item" & i)
        Next
    End Sub

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim item As String
        For Each item In ListBox1.SelectedItems
            ListBox2.Items.Add(item)
        Next
    End Sub

End Class
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:addicktz
ID: 13712908
is there a way to do it without loops by chance?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S-Twilley earned 2000 total points
ID: 13713002
Ok, im not sure how secure this is... and seemed to work ok when listbox contained strings... im not sure how well it works when adding other objects like more complex classes:


        Dim selItems(ListBox1.SelectedItems.Count - 1) As Object
        ListBox1.SelectedItems.CopyTo(selItems, 0)
        ListBox2.Items.AddRange(selItems)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13713006
you may want to add tests to make sure items are selected... sorry, forgot to add that
0