?
Solved

ORA-01023 Invalid cursor number calling procedure from COM

Posted on 2005-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Migrating from 8.16 to 9.2. I have a VB COM object calling a procedure that returns a dynamic cursor. It works fine in 8.16 but throws ORA-01023 error when we try it in 9.2. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:krisizon
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
helpneed earned 500 total points
ID: 13713972
hi

The cursor number is not a valid open cursor.

Make sure that the cursor is open.

this is because Microsoft provider requires open cursor

try to call a stub procedure that open cursor if not opened.

regards


0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 500 total points
ID: 13714619
Use the Oracle OLEDb Provider instead the Microsoft one.
This is an issue in the Microsoft OLEDB.
0