?
Solved

Button event handling in JApplet

Posted on 2005-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey there. I have an applet that has some input textboxes and two buttons.
The general format is this:
public class Install extends JApplet implements ActionListener
{}

Anyway, I'm having a hard time figuring out how to handle the button clicks as far as how to implement the
actionPerformed() method. Where should the actionPerformed method be defined and what is the best way
to handle the two button events?
Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ViceroyFizzlebottom
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13712986
Have a look at: http://javaalmanac.com/egs/javax.swing/combobox_CbActionEvt.html
This sample code is for JComboBox but the same style of getting / handling the event can applied on JButton.
Basically you need to call addActionListener(actionListener) on each one of your JButton and pass an ActionListener
that will handle the event.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13713043
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 375 total points
ID: 13713910
I'd suggest using an anonymous inner class to call the appropriate method:

button.addActionListener(new ActionListener()
{
   public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent event)
   {
      doSomething();
   }
});
0