[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Interact remotely ie. Remote Assistance using Terminal Services.

Posted on 2005-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
My network currently has Serv2003   Active Directory, and Terminal Server.  I am trying to figure out how to remote control a computer on the network SIMILAR to Remote Assistance, however without having the user have to initiate.  I want to be able to view any session and interact with it.  I see the option in the User prefs in Active Directory.  However I am unsure what tool I use to gain access to the remote computers.  Do I use Remote Desktop? Do I use Terminal Services Manager? It would seem  terminal Services Manager is correct, however the options I want are grayed out, because it says to use a terminal services client?  
0
Comment
Question by:sparklemotion
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13713539
What you saw in active directory is strictly for Terminal Client control you cannot watch a user session on a remote computer  without the user's permission. That is referring to Remote assistance: (Watch and interact with a user on a remote computer).

If the user is connected using terminal service, then yes you can take over the session or even watch without the user's knowledge.

If you need to be able to watch a user's session without their knowledge from a remote computer, you need a third party software to do that:

examples:

http://www.planetremote.com  (Planete Remote) ---> Remote control from browser or software
or
http://symantec.com  (PCanywhere)

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 13714007
Here's a PDF document I found useful on the differences:

pcAnyWhere and Windows XP Remote Desktop Connection
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/pca.nsf/395b2a511976725b88256b10002f2c32/945c717a87b499cd88256ada006c33d7/$FILE/pca105_vs_rdc_cb.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparklemotion
ID: 13718237
As soon as I posted this message I realized it was for terminal only and would not work, what a bummer. Thanks for the confirmation
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 13726468
thanks :)
0