Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have FireWire in both computers: Mac & PC, how do I connect them?

Posted on 2005-04-05
15
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30

I own an iMac G5 with Mac OS X 10.3.8 and a Notebook with Windows XP Professional. I connect to the Internet with DSL in either one of them.

My question is: “How can I share their contents and if that is not possible, can I at least share some?”

I tried to connect them but wasn’t successful. I installed Dave 4.1, no luck. I have FireWire in both computers and did follow the instructions that I found for networking connections (they do not mention FireWire but other cables), it seams that the computers feel that they are connected somehow, but the Mac does not mention anything, the PC just shows that it found a “New connection” in the System Tray, that’s all.

As you might imagine, I’m new to Mac OS, so if you could, please be as detailed as possible with the instructions on “How to” do the whole process.

Thanks in advance to whom ever takes the chore.

M. Jugend

0
Comment
Question by:mjugend
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13713194
How to network them.
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=54704

They should be set to the same IPAddress Range that way they can see each other.  Do you have a router that assigns DHCP Addresses to the computers?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13713199
You cant connect them together with a firewire cable you have to use the network connections
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjugend
ID: 13732567
But if my PC Notebook has the FireWire port, wouldn't that mean that it supports it? For what other function would it have it?

I did try this link: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=54704
but it doesn't work, it does not ask me to authenticate or to enter the name of my PC in “Workgroup/Domain”  for the SMB/SIFS Filesystem Authentication, so I believe that I might have done something wrong, any help?

MJ
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13733110
Did you set both computers to be on the same workgroup?  Did you set both computers IP Addresses in the same range?  Did you share a folder from your windows XP Machine Successfully?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjugend
ID: 13733663
I did it all but as I said, for some reason I wasn't successfull, not even sharing a folder, the machines don't see each other.

MJ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xy8088
ID: 13758417
>>>You cant connect them together with a firewire cable you have to use the network connections

Not true. Windows XP supports RFC 2734 and with special software Macs will also do "IP over 1394".  
Check out this link: http://www.bare-bone.com/firenet/eindex.htm

That said. Even if it is technically possible, connecting two computers with a firewire cable seems like a flaky nonstandard way of networking two computers. You would be better off just buying some Cat 5 cable and doing it the old fashioned way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjugend
ID: 13774742
That sounds good, I like the old fashion way, but how do I do it, can you explain please, is it any better/easyer that doing it with the FireWire that I already have?

MJ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xy8088
ID: 13775246
You just need to connect the two computers together using their ethernet ports. Get a hub or switch and plug both computers into it with some CAT5 patch cables and then configure the software.

Or since you only have two computers you could probably skip the hub/switch and just connect them directly to one another with a section of CAT5 cable. Supposedly modern Macs can autodetect whether the cable is a crossover straight thru cable or not, so you can use either

As far as the software configuration part is concerned the instructions that the other guy gave should work:
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=54704

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xy8088
ID: 13775526
>>>the cable is a crossover straight thru cable or not
That line should have read "crossover OR straight thru cable"

>>>is it any better/easyer that doing it with the FireWire that I already have?
Well since you already have the firewire why not try it out? You can download the demo version of the software that you'll need here:
http://www.unibrain.com/download/files/FireNet/firenet_14.exe

If that works then spend the $20 for the full version of the software. If it doesn't work then go down to the computer store and buy a length of patch cable and just network them the old ethernet way.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xy8088 earned 400 total points
ID: 13775579
Sorry, that link for the demo software doesn't work. Use this link instead:
http://www.unibrain.com/download/download.asp

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xy8088
ID: 14297439
I, xy8088, gave the guy info that would allow him to do exactly what he is wanting to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjugend
ID: 14355137
For some reason, maybe me or one of my computers, I cannot get the network running, it tells me that there is not route to the host, but I agree with the conclusion and xy8088 should get the points for the effort and time he invested trying.

Thanks and if there is any other advice please do so.

MJ
0