?
Solved

Directory Property Utility

Posted on 2005-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I want to copy and paste files into a windows file directory that caps to around 700 mb but want to "measure" the total storage of all of those files without having to right-mouse click and look under Properties every now and then.  Is there a utility out there to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
livingan earned 2000 total points
ID: 13714826
I find TreeSize very good if you need powerful results / graphs etc...

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize/index.shtml

If you're just looking for a simple extra column in your Explorer window then try Folder Size Explorer Extension:

http://foldersize.sourceforge.net/

Anthony.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:livingan
ID: 13714850
Just found another simple one here:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/foldersize.htm

Again this just adds the folder size colum to your Explorer window.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13719736
I just tried out the second option from livingan and it should give you exactly what you want.  You will have to go to the options area and make one additional change:

First select "C" drive, import the dll into the system32 folder, and register the dll as per the instructions in the above link.

Next, mark the "C" drive FIRST, then select DETAILS (also as per instructions) and add the new column:  FOLDER SIZE.

Once you have done that, select EXTRAS - FOLDER OPTIONS and the tab for APPEARANCE (or something like that).  On this tab select that the changes should apply for ALL FOLDERS.

You're done!  Great link from livingan!  I've only put in my two-cents on how to get it going the way you want.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13720203
I should have been more specific about which link from livingan!  This one:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/foldersize.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 13720959
Will this work on Windows 2000?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13727513
Yes it will!  I've already got it on my Notebook running Windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:livingan
ID: 13728990
I've installed it on everything...
XP, 2000, and 2003  (ok maybe not everything :o)

The other two dozen or so tech support guys and technical consultants I work with are also using it now.
Someone even suggested pushing it out to the 1700 client PC's we have but I don't think that's necessary...

Maybe the next version of Windows will have a similar option built in...

Anthony.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 13729729
0