?
Solved

Restricting DHCP Access

Posted on 2005-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Is there some way that I can prevent someone from plugging into my network and getting an IP Address, but at the same time allow RIS clients to get IP Addresses when they need them? I'm the only one that uses RIS, but it would be a pain in the ass to have to enable DHCP every time I wanted to use RIS. I'm tired of people plugging their laptops into the domain subnet though, so I want to prevent them from getting IP Addresses. There are about 35 domain machines, and 2 servers running W2k3. There is a seperate subnet that is for wireless and wired personal laptops.
0
Comment
Question by:Grime121
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 13714805
Hi Grime121,

if you have a switch that they plug into you can do mac address filtering.

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13715991
You can use reservations for the clients that are allowed to receive a DHCP address, then simply exclude the rest of the range.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 13716398
how would that work with RIS? The machines I use with RIS aren't the same machines that are on the domain. They are machines I bring in to work on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 13716400
Oh, and I don't have a managed switch for mac address filtering.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13717113
As long as you have the MAC addresses of the machines (and they have reserved addresses in DHCP), there isn't a problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 13717516
I don't have the MAC addresses of the machines I'm going to use RIS with. I suppose I could get the mac addresses before I ran RIS and add them to the reserved list?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 13718494
Yes; that's about the only possibility you have.
Once you have reserved the whole scope, you'll have an exclamation mark at the scope in the DHCP manager; this is just to let you know that there aren't any more IP addresses available, but that's what you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grime121
ID: 13911463
It keeps giving me warning in the event log about the scope being full. Can I stop it from giving me that warning all of the time? It's really starting to flood the logs....
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13913236
Unfortunately, I haven't found a way to get rid of that; I've been looking fort that myself. It's majorly annoying, I know ...
0