?
Solved

web log control / configaration

Posted on 2005-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
hi friends ,

I have registered a web site recently and publist my site usind dreamvewer 4 , after publishing i just browse my site its working perfect. my problem is : i don't want to give access to any Directary i have created under my site

eg: www.siva.com assume my site i created a directary called "script" where my all js files stored.

if i type www.siva.com/script then i can see all the files in that directary

how can i stop this

please help me
thanks
siva

0
Comment
Question by:siva17671
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13720568
I see you're using Apache as your web server platform.  The easiest way to block directory browsing in Apache would be to add the following line to your .htaccess file:

Options -Indexes

If this is not your own server, ie if you are using a hosting company, they may or may not allow .htaccess files.  You can either call and ask them or you can test out the above solution and see what happens.  If you get a 500 error message, you will have to speak to the hosting company to see if they will allow it.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 13720589
If you're not familiar with .htaccess files, here's a general overview - www.webhostgear.com/63.html.  If you have questions, please feel free to ask.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 13723363
And if you are limited as to what you can do on the server then create an heml page and save it as index.html.  Then copy it to each folder.
do the page this way:
<html><head><title>permission denied !</title></head>
<body>
<p style="font-size:72pt;text-align:center;">
PERMISSION DENIED! <br>
YOU DO NOT HAVE PERMISSION FOR THIS FOLDER
</p>
</body>
</html>

Cd&
0