Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

proxy in apache

Posted on 2005-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I seem to be having a problem with my apache, it seems as if someone(s) is trying to use it as proxy, I think i have proxyes tured off but i'm not sure if it is working;

I'm finding this in my eeror log->

220.168.114.104 - - [06/Apr/2005:04:02:02 -0500] "GET http://www.accorhotels.com/accorhotels/affiliation/fr/bannieres/promo/promo_120x600_fr.gif HTTP/1.1" 404 1319
220.168.114.104 - - [06/Apr/2005:04:02:17 -0500] "GET http://www.com/search.jsp?afID=1660&stylesheet=&keywords=Insurance HTTP/1.1" 404 1277
220.168.114.104 - - [06/Apr/2005:04:02:46 -0500] "GET http://a.websponsors.com/v/s=56907/c=52590/j=0/l=%5Bslot_id%5D/ HTTP/1.1" 404 1271
220.168.114.104 - - [06/Apr/2005:04:03:15 -0500] "GET http://offerfusion.go-ssl.com/x/?op=img&crid=1512&ooid=4379 HTTP/1.1" 404 1263
220.168.114.104 - - [06/Apr/2005:04:04:52 -0500] "GET http://a.websponsors.com/c/s=56907/c=50260/ HTTP/1.1" 404 1231
220.168.114.104 - - [06/Apr/2005:04:04:57 -0500] "GET http://www.incentaclick.com/show.php?id=410&dim=1 HTTP/1.1" 404 1255


What i would like to know is how to recreate this so I can see for myself that it is not working, also can some tell me how to stop them from trying this.
0
Comment
Question by:davidspan
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 13717436
In log file after URL response code is written. In your case it is 404 - "Page not found".
So it means that someone tried to use your site as proxy server but he didn't receive any page.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 2000 total points
ID: 13752233
>>What i would like to know is how to recreate this so I can see for myself that it is not working,

Set Internet Explorer to use a proxy and use the IP address and port of your server. Then type in any address you like. It should give errors and NOT web contents.

>>also can some tell me how to stop them from trying this.

Difficult because 220.168.114.104 seems to be an unregistered domian number. If it isn't (or wasn't) you could try surfing there and find the E-Mail address of then sys admin and inform him of the problem.

0