[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle and Toad

Posted on 2005-04-06
19
Medium Priority
?
5,304 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

I am using Toad 7.6.0.11 Standard Addition for the first time and I want to create 2 new tablespaces but I can't see how to do this; there doesn't appear to be any menu option that I can see that allows you to create a 'tablespace'...

Can you help...?

Thanks Ian  
0
Comment
Question by:ISC
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hans_vd
ID: 13715140
I'm having an earlier version, but I think there's not too much differences.

check if menu View -> show toolbar is checked
if not -> click it

Then in the toolbar you see a button (the second from the left in my version) that has hint 'open a new schema browser window' -> click it

Now select the tab Tablespaces and click the button that has hint 'Create new Tablespace'
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 13715225
Of course, you have to be logged in as a privilieged user, otherwise the button will be greyed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC
ID: 13715328
Hi,

I have a menu option called 'View' which has the following options....

Browser Filters..
Constraints
Dependencies
Explain Plan
Session Info
Table Duplicates
Reports
DBMS Output
Output Window
Oracle User List
Options
Formatting Options

I can not see any option 'Show Toolbar' sub option under the 'View' menu.

Thanks Ian



 


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aabbas
ID: 13715548
Open "Schema Browser" from "Database" menu.
i.e. Database => Schema Browser.

In Schema-Browser, you can select Tablespace from various object types. In object-list, you will see existing tablespaces and an add (Create new tablespace) button in object-list's toolbar.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC
ID: 13715650
Hi,

In the schema browser in the left hand panel I have a set of tabs (which if I understand correctly are object types), the only types I can see are as follows....

Tables
Views
Synonyms
Procs
Triggers
Indexes
Constraints
Sequences
Java
DB Links
Users
Jobs
Types
Queue Types
Queues
Snapshots
Favorites
Clusters

There is no tab object for a 'tablespace'....

Thanks Ian





0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC
ID: 13715663
Hi,

Is it something to do with the version of Toad I am using or the way Toad was installed on my machine...?

Thanks Ian
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 13715841
I think you need the DBA option...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC
ID: 13715911
ploubier,

Can you give me a more detailed explantion....?

Thanks Ian
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mehul Shah earned 1200 total points
ID: 13715929
Create Tablespace

Note: This TOAD feature is only available in the commercial version of TOAD with the optional Quest DBA Module.

You can use the Create Tablespace window to easily create a new tablespace from within TOAD.

To create a new tablespace

From the Create menu, select Tablespace.

Or

From the Schema BrowserTablespaces page, click the Create New Tablespace button.

Enter information to define your tablespace.

Textboxes let you enter names.

Dropdowns let you specify extents.

Radio buttons let you specify Temporary or Permanent objects.

With Extent Management checked you can choose Dictionary, if you want the tablespaces to use the SQL dictionary tables to track space usage. If you choose Local, then bit maps will track space usage.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mehul Shah
ID: 13715939
If you see the note specified with the Create Tablespace help, It clearly states that its only available in the commercial version of toad which has the optional Quest DBA Module

HTH
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
Pierrick LOUBIER earned 800 total points
ID: 13715978
There are different modules available for TOAD, a professionnal and an expert version. Each module offers an extension of the menus and tools.
The options you own are detailed in Help -> About... menu.

Review of the different features at http://www.quest.com/toad/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC
ID: 13715992
The options installed on my machine are....

Options: Formatter Plus

Thanks Ian
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 13716002
So you can't use TOAD to create a tablespace. Sorry...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 13716011
Or in SQL Editor of course !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mehul Shah
ID: 13716049
yeah if you have know the create tablespace syntax than you can use the command to create tablespace on the SQL Editor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC
ID: 13716053
I do have access to a tablespace that has already been created in a different database. Could I create a script file or clone this tablespace then run this script file in the database where I want to create my new tablespace...?

Thanks Ian
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 13717098
From http://www.tafora.fr/wp/tafora_kb_oracle.doc.html

/*
|| Reverse engineering des tablespaces, a partir de 9i
|| Radu Caulea, TAFORA, 2004
*/
SET serveroutput ON;
CREATE TABLE TAFORA_ordres (id NUMBER, ordre VARCHAR2(1000));
TRUNCATE TABLE TAFORA_ordres;
DECLARE
ordre VARCHAR2(2000);
i NUMBER := 0;
BEGIN
DBMS_OUTPUT.enable(1000000);
FOR x IN (SELECT tablespace_name FROM dba_tablespaces) LOOP
   SELECT dbms_metadata.get_ddl('TABLESPACE',x.tablespace_name) INTO ordre
   FROM dual;
   i:=i+1;
   INSERT INTO TAFORA_ordres VALUES (i, ordre);
END LOOP;
COMMIT;
END;
/
SET heading OFF feedback OFF;
spool TAFORA_ordres.lis
SELECT ordre || ';' FROM TAFORA_ordres ORDER BY id;
DROP TABLE TAFORA_ordres;
spool OFF
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mehul Shah
ID: 13717638
ploubier, that was a really very helpful package you have posted.

Just to add to it. You can directly use it in the below manner too

set pagesize 0
set long 90000
set feedback off
set echo off

spool tablespace.sql

SELECT DBMS_METADATA.GET_DDL('TABLESPACE',tablespace_name)
     FROM DBA_TABLESPACES;
spool off;



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 13717716
Glad to help !!
0