?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server - Who Just Logged On

Posted on 2005-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Experts,

Is there a simple way for me to find out who has just logged onto my windows 2003 server, i want to look every now and again to see whos logged in.

Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:belronan
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:livingan
ID: 13715249
Do you mean who has logged on directly to that server or are you talking about a 2003 Domain Controller and you want to know who has been authenticated by it on the network?

You could always enable auditing and look at the security log file in Event Viewer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:belronan
ID: 13715304
yeah i would just like to know whos logged when at any one time, if auditing would do this how would i enable it.

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:simonenticott
simonenticott earned 186 total points
ID: 13715611
One easy way to see who is currently connected to the domain is to -

go to the server,
right click on my computer
select Manage
expand shared folders
and then Sessions

that'll give you a list of all open sessions and how long people have been logged on for, you can click the connected time column heading to sort that ascending / descending.


Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
livingan earned 189 total points
ID: 13715627
To enable auditing on a computer running Windows Server 2003, Windows XP, or Windows 2000

Open the Control Panel.
In Control Panel, double-click Administrative Tools, and then click Local Security Policy (or Domain Controller Security policy if you are on a DC).
Then, double-click Local Policies, double-click Audit Policy, and then click the events that you want to audit. We recommend that you audit the following events:
  Audit account logon events (Success, Failure) Audit account management (Success, Failure) Audit directory service access (Failure)
  Audit logon events (Success, Failure) Audit object access (Failure) Audit policy change (Success, Failure) Audit system events (Success, Failure)

0