?
Solved

SBS 2003 Exchange 2003 Emails sat in outbound SMTP Queue's

Posted on 2005-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hi,

I have an SBS 2003 box, this morning I noticed things started going awry, looking in the Queue's it shows that all messages are currently sat in the outbound smtp queue with a status of retry. Worried that the remote mail servers could not be found I used nslookup in mx mode to check that it could resolve and find the remote servers in DNS, all come back with the correct addresses. There are no internet connection issues as I can even telnet to 25 and 110 successfully on the remote machines. Has anyone seen this before??

Barry
0
Comment
Question by:barrymulholland
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hsclater
ID: 13715267
I assume restarting the SMTP virtual server, and/or the SMTP service, made no difference? And if they fail, the server?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:barrymulholland
ID: 13715300
Have tried to restart the SMTP virtual server, SMTP service and the server. All start back up perfectly without any errors but still the emails remain.

Barry
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hsclater
ID: 13715345
if you click on the queue, what does it say about additional queue information at the bottom?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:barrymulholland
ID: 13715493
I get three errors in the additional info windows as follows:

The remote server did not respond to a connection attempt.
The connection was dropped due to an smtp protocol event sink.
Unable to bind to destination server in DNS.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hsclater
hsclater earned 1000 total points
ID: 13715520
Are you using an SMTP connector with a smarthost?

Try putting one in for your ISP....
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13715751
DNS  seems to be the issue. Is your exchange server able to resolve the domain names.

Exchange server should always point to your internal DNS. The internal DNS should then be configured with the Forwarder IP address (i.e your ISP's Public DNS server)

How is your exchange server configured to deliver the mails ?

If you are using any firewall then open the ports 53 for TCP and UDP traffic.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:barrymulholland
ID: 13716633
Thanks for the responses, just found out from the web department that the domain has expired (muppets that they are!)

Thanks for the responses guys, I'll divvy up the points between you for your effort.

Regards,

Barry
0