[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Get Encoding From byte array

Posted on 2005-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In my app, HTML is downloaded from server an stream to a byte array. But I don't know how to detect its encoding. Encoding of these html can be iso8859-1 or UTF-8.

My code :

byte[] objDataArray = ...

System.Text.UTF8Encoding objEncoding = new System.Text.UTF8Encoding();
string strData = objEncoding.GetString(objDataArray);

-- > if encoding of html is iso8859-1, strData will not correct

Please help me !
0
Comment
Question by:software22
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xmstr earned 2000 total points
ID: 13715972
try checking for a byte order mark using the UTF8Encoding.GetPreamble method, see msdn link:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemtextutf8encodingclassgetpreambletopic.asp

-x
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 13767207
If there is no preamble you can just guess. May be there is a field in the http header indicating the encoding.
0