?
Solved

How to send internet Mail with embedded company logos

Posted on 2005-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We would like our mail sent to our customers to use a form where our logos etc are imbedded as though it is our formal letterhead.   If we were to create a stationery with bitmap of our logos, we do not want the format to change when converted to Mime over the internet. Is there a way to do something like this but ensure that the formatting does not change or the logo does not change to icon when received by the recepient.

We want them to see the mail as though they receive a letter with out letterhead on top.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kamar
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13716141
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13716409
I don't get you... what you are saying is contradictory. You want it to appear as a letterhead graphic, but you don't want an icon.  Those are one and teh same!  It can't magically display your graphic, unless your graphic is present on teh e-Mail.

Also, the formatting will almost always change no matter what you do... each e-Mail client (Notes, Outlook, webmail, Ourlook Express) renders the MIME/HTML content a little differently.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bytta
ID: 13718916
Do you mean that you just want an "email template" for your Notes client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamar
ID: 13723841
Sorry, What I mean by icon was actually attachment.  Yes, you can say an email template but this is meant for our outgoing internet mails.
Having go through the links provided by madheeswar, I realized there is no easy way to ensure this, but I would like the graphics to display nicely on top of the mail when received by the mail clients. I am looking at a method most widely acceptable by all mail clients and able to render the images nicely on top of the mail.

I like the idea of imbedded html images. But again how do we ensure the clients will be able to open these images where it is intended.  If the size of the logo is small enough will it be more manageable?  
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 375 total points
ID: 13746128
If you use 6.5 and stationery, this shoudl work.  Might even work in R5.  WHere it won't work is if the user does not receive HTML mail, or you set up DOmino so it does not send HTML mail.
0