[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems accessing a website

Posted on 2005-04-06
14
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
One of my clients have phoned, they cannot access a particular website

It's http://www.cml.org.uk (The council of mortgage lenders)

I tried no probs. But noticed that the URL translates into:

http://www.cml.org.uk/servlet/dycon/zt-cml/cml/live/en/cml/home

Is it trying to download a java applet?

I asked her to reduce the security (java set to low safety) and privacy settings in her IE, but no difference. She does have the Google toolbar which stops pop-ups, but I asked her to turn that toolbar off. Still no joy. All other websites apparently OK.

All ideas welcomed
0
Comment
Question by:gerlis
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gemchest
ID: 13715963
Hi gerlis,

I've check the webby, it's ok. Maybe you can advice your client to reset the IE settings. Whats the ISP? Check the settings.

Cheers,
Luis
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 672 total points
ID: 13715987
Well they are using cookies quite a bit, so see if she has cookies disabled.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 13716354
gemchest: Well they seem to have no problems with any other websites.

COBOLdinosaur: Tx. I have asked them to change their IE to accept all cookies (Cobol was one of my first languages, too, back in 1974! I still have my original punched cards!!)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 13716394
I go back even further to '65 when we still did most stuff in assembler.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 13716885
Ouch! Now that *is* way back!  I did some IBM mainframe Assembler and hated it, I could never get to grips with "words" and "double-words" I think they were called?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:seb_gibbs
ID: 13739948
You can use this to check if cookies is working correctly on the client PC.

http://www.sebsworld.co.uk/cookie/check.asp

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 13770225
The results of her tests, were:

cookie's working
session cookie's not working

Would this affect her ability to actually access the site? If so, what does she need to change in IE and where?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 664 total points
ID: 13815984
Perhaps this sheds some light .... excerpt and link for more...
Advanced Privacy Settings
You can override automatic cookie handling for all Web sites in the Internet zone by clicking Advanced on the Privacy tab. You can use the Advanced Privacy Settings dialog box to configure first-party and third-party cookies to Accept, Block, or Prompt, with a check box to always allow session cookies.

NOTE: Existing cookies on your computer can still be read by the Web sites that created them even if you specify to block cookies in the Advanced Privacy Settings dialog box.

For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
298780 Any Existing Cookies Can Still Be Read by a Web Site Even When the 'Block' Option Is Selected
NOTE: Per-site privacy actions override Advanced Privacy Settings dialog box settings.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;283185
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:RedKelvin
RedKelvin earned 664 total points
ID: 13839451
Not being able to use cookies may pose an issue, the developer can insist you use them or deny you access, but I would have thought they would at least give you a nice little message to say that was the problem.

You mentioned the site uses a Java Applet, try this
Tools-->Internet Options, go to the advanced tab,
make sure the Use Java 2 for <applet> is ticked.

Does the user have all of the necessary Microsoft service packs and patches, there are a lot for IE6

These may help
http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum21/9980.htm
http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=569166&messageID=2815409

This script will tell you if you have Java enabled
<script language=javascript type='text/javascript'>
if (!navigator.javaEnabled()) {
document.write("You dont have Java enabled"); }
else {document.write("you have java enabled"); }
</script>

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 14179251
Split Astaec, RedKelvin, and Cd& IMHO

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gerlis
ID: 14179423
OK thanks, fine by me.
0