?
Solved

Browser Hijacker Search200.com

Posted on 2005-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,776 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have been fighting this very annoying browser hijacker Search200.com for several months now. I have thrown a number of the leading spyware and adware programs at it but it keeps coming back. Spysweeper is the only one that actually identifies it and says it is getting rid of it but it still comes back. When I try to fix the 2 RO lines in Hijack This it still comes back. Thanks for your help.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 9:12:52 AM, on 4/6/2005
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\csrss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccProxy.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\ISSVC.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLAcsd.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\TopSpeed\2.0\aoltsmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTsvcCDA.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\TopSpeed\2.0\aoltpspd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\TiVo Shared\Beacon\TiVoBeacon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wdfmgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\MsPMSPSv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\alg.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\BCMSMMSG.exe
C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\DSentry.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLDial.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\aol\AOLSPY~1\AOLSP Scheduler.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\110078~1\EE\AOLHOS~1.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\110078~1\EE\AOLServiceHost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell Photo AIO Printer 922\dlbtbmgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell Photo AIO Printer 922\dlbtbmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dlbtcoms.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\fxssvc.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0d\waol.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0d\shellmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\Boots\LOCALS~1\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for hijackthis_199.zip\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dellnet.com
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://search200.com/passthrough/index.html?http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://search200.com/passthrough/index.html?http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.idkcmzqntrztymbgqm.info/z6TfkNEM8H6wIbV54iqgbHYfmldcMxSqFYdl/vcrwbK5zjAtlDrL/e6VHN1GTAfg.htm
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Comcast
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: CNisExtBho Class - {9ECB9560-04F9-4bbc-943D-298DDF1699E1} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: CNavExtBho Class - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: IEPlugin Class - {CF7C3CF0-4B15-11D1-ABED-709549C10000} - C:\Program Files\Advanced System Optimizer\IEHelper.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton Internet Security - {0B53EAC3-8D69-4b9e-9B19-A37C9A5676A7} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: AOL Toolbar - {4982D40A-C53B-4615-B15B-B5B5E98D167C} - C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EM_EXEC] C:\PROGRA~1\MOUSEW~1\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [zBrowser Launcher] C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Dell Photo AIO Printer 922] "C:\Program Files\Dell Photo AIO Printer 922\dlbtbmgr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPDJ Taskbar Utility] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb04.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BCMSMMSG] BCMSMMSG.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIModeChange] Ati2mdxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WordPerfect Office 1215] C:\Program Files\WordPerfect Office 12\Programs\Registration.exe /title="WordPerfect Office 12" /date=092004 serial=WS12WTX-9999998-UYR lang=EN
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AWMON] "C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware SE Plus\Ad-Watch.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [sr1exe] "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Dell\Alert\252\updtSup3.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AdaptecDirectCD] "C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy CD Creator 5\DirectCD\DirectCD.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PPMemCheck] C:\PROGRA~1\PESTPA~1\PPMemCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PestPatrol Control Center] C:\PROGRA~1\PESTPA~1\PPControl.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CookiePatrol] C:\PROGRA~1\PESTPA~1\CookiePatrol.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PinnacleDriverCheck] C:\WINDOWS\System32\PSDrvCheck.exe -CheckReg
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DVDSentry] C:\WINDOWS\System32\DSentry.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AOLDialer] C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLDial.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AOL Spyware Protection] "C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\aol\AOLSPY~1\AOLSP Scheduler.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DwlClient] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iHatePopups.exe] "C:\Program Files\Sunbelt Software\iHatePopups\iHatePopups.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [diagent] "C:\Program Files\Creative\SBLive\Diagnostics\diagent.exe" startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Pure Networks Port Magic] "C:\PROGRA~1\PURENE~1\PORTMA~1\PortAOL.exe" -Run
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [zSPGuard] c:\program files\pjw\spguard\spguard.exe /s /r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [TivoServer] "C:\Program Files\TiVo\Desktop\TiVoServer.exe" /service /auto:TivoServer
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpyKiller] C:\Program Files\SpyKiller\spykiller.exe /startup
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AIM] C:\Program Files\AIM95\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpySweeper] "C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe" /0
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AOL Fast Start] "C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0d\AOL.EXE" -b
O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
O9 - Extra button: AIM - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\Program Files\AIM95\aim.exe
O9 - Extra button: eBay - Homepage - {EF79EAC5-3452-4E02-B8BD-BA4C89F1AC7A} - C:\Program Files\IrfanView\Ebay\Ebay.htm
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: ppctlcab - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/ppctlcab.cab
O16 - DPF: {0C568603-D79D-11D2-87A7-00C04FF158BB} (BrowseFolderPopup Class) - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/Shared/MGBrwFld.cab
O16 - DPF: {15B782AF-55D8-11D1-B477-006097098764} (Macromedia Authorware Web Player Control) - http://media.aapilots.com/awarewebplayer/download/smart/cab/awswaxf.cab
O16 - DPF: {238F6F83-B8B4-11CF-8771-00A024541EE3} (Citrix ICA Client) - http://www.webpcfos.com/webpcfos/Citrix/wficat.cab
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {2FC9A21E-2069-4E47-8235-36318989DB13} - http://www.pestscan.com/scanner/axscanner.cab
O16 - DPF: {413D6754-BFD4-47FE-9346-319559290BFA} (HTECtrl Class) - http://www.webpcfos.com/webpcfos/websabre/HTEweb.cab
O16 - DPF: {4A3CF76B-EC7A-405D-A67D-8DC6B52AB35B} (QDiagAOLCCUpdateObj Class) - http://aolcc.aol.com/computercheckup/qdiagcc.cab
O16 - DPF: {4C39376E-FA9D-4349-BACC-D305C1750EF3} (EPUImageControl Class) - http://tools.ebayimg.com/eps/wl/activex/EPUWALControl_v1-0-3-17.cab
O16 - DPF: {4ED9DDF0-7479-4BBE-9335-5A1EDB1D8A21} - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcinsctl/en-us/4,0,0,81/mcinsctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004061001/housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {BCC0FF27-31D9-4614-A68E-C18E1ADA4389} - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcgdmgr/en-us/1,0,0,19/mcgdmgr.cab
O16 - DPF: {C3DFA998-A486-11D4-AA25-00C04F72DAEB} - http://sc.groups.msn.com/controls/PhotoUC/MsnPUpld.cab
O16 - DPF: {D719897A-B07A-4C0C-AEA9-9B663A28DFCB} (iTunesDetector Class) - http://ax.phobos.apple.com.edgesuite.net/detection/ITDetector.cab
O16 - DPF: {E04EAE82-14AD-41CB-BF5A-45556ABB8347} (WebCoachDownload Class) - http://esupport.aol.com/help/engine/aolcinst.cab
O16 - DPF: {E855A2D4-987E-4F3B-A51C-64D10A7E2479} - http://tools.ebayimg.com/eps/activex/EPSControl_v1-32.cab
O16 - DPF: {EF791A6B-FC12-4C68-99EF-FB9E207A39E6} (McFreeScan Class) - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/iss-loc/vso/en-us/tools/mcfscan/1,5,0,4284/mcfscan.cab
O23 - Service: AOL Connectivity Service (AOL ACS) - America Online - C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLAcsd.exe
O23 - Service: AOL TopSpeed Monitor (AOL TopSpeedMonitor) - America Online, Inc - C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\TopSpeed\2.0\aoltsmon.exe
O23 - Service: AOL Spyware Protection Service (AOLService) - Unknown owner - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\aol\AOLSPY~1\\aolserv.exe
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: AutoComplete Service (Autocomplete) - Acesoft - C:\Program Files\Acesoft\Tracks Eraser Pro\autocomp.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Network Proxy (ccProxy) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccProxy.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Password Validation (ccPwdSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccPwdSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Creative Service for CDROM Access - Creative Technology Ltd - C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTsvcCDA.exe
O23 - Service: dlbt_device - Dell - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dlbtcoms.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service (iPodService) - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: ISSvc (ISSVC) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\ISSVC.exe
O23 - Service: Norton AntiVirus Auto-Protect Service (navapsvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Intel NCS NetService (NetSvc) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\NCS\Sync\NetSvc.exe
O23 - Service: SAVScan - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
O23 - Service: ScriptBlocking Service (SBService) - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\SYMANT~1\SCRIPT~1\SBServ.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Network Drivers Service (SNDSrvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec SPBBCSvc (SPBBCSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Core LC - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
O23 - Service: TiVo Beacon (TivoBeacon2) - TiVo Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\TiVo Shared\Beacon\TiVoBeacon.exe
O23 - Service: WAN Miniport (ATW) Service (WANMiniportService) - America Online, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe

0
Comment
Question by:lajbrs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gemchest earned 1500 total points
ID: 13716420
Hi lajbrs,

In future please analyse hijackthis log at this website:
http://www.hijackthis.de

Anyway I'll try to help:

remove this entry:
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.idkcmzqntrztymbgqm.info/z6TfkNEM8H6wIbV54iqgbHYfmldcMxSqFYdl/vcrwbK5z jAtlDrL/e6VHN1GTAfg.htm

then run housecall:

http://housecall.trendmicro.com

if still not solved, have you try the following?
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
SpywareBlaster ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spywareblaster.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html 

Cheers,
Luis
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13716795
Hi!

Move HijackThis into a folder of it's own - something like C:\HJT\hijackthis.exe  <-<- Important!
You're running it from a "temp" folder - not a good idea!!

Here's some info on "Spykiller" -
http://www.spywarewarrior.com/rogue_anti-spyware.htm
It's your call - I would uninstall it.

Have HijackThis fix these lines:
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://search200.com/passthrough/index.html?http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://search200.com/passthrough/index.html?http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.idkcmzqntrztymbgqm.info/z6TfkNEM8H6wIbV54iqgbHYfmldcMxSqFYdl/vcrwbK5zjAtlDrL/e6VHN1GTAfg.htm
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =

Clean out all your "temp" files  <-<- Hope you moved HijackThis!!  :)

# C:\Windows\Temp - delete ALL of the CONTENTS of the folder - Not the "temp" folder itself!
# C:\Documents and Settings\<Your Profile>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files (all contents)
  <=This will delete all your cached internet content including cookies.
  This is recommended and strongly suggested!
    However, if you delete all your cookies - this can affect your stored Internet passwords
    and your ability to logon automatically to various sites.
    So, consider deleting all your cookies - optional
# C:\Documents and Settings\<Your Profile>\Local Settings\Temp (all contents)
# C:\Documents and Settings\<Any other users Profile>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files (all contents)
# C:\Documents and Settings\<Any other users Profile>\Local Settings\Temp (all contents)

Empty your "Recycle Bin".

Reboot your computer

Just to reinterate what Luis suggests above:
Instead of posting your HijackThis log directly here, at Experts-Exchange -
Please, do this -
Copy and paste your HJT log into the Analysis site here -
http://www.hijackthis.de/en
Then post a LINK to your HJT log back here.
That's the policy that we try to follow here, at EE

Good luck!

RF
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13718670
When running XP it is also important that system restore be disabled and run in safe mode when deleting things. If not disabled system restore will do as it's supposed to and restore the deleted junk.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:lajbrs
ID: 13720962
Did everything that was posted here to no avail.
Hijackthis file.
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php#anl
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13720986
May I ask then why did you except and answer if it did not solve your problem?  You didn't hit the "save  " button at the bottom of the anylizer window, redo , save and post link here

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13721008
Did you disable system restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lajbrs
ID: 13721258
I did disable system restore.
Saved anylize window.
http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/f4d2174966df2d2fd35ed186bab68abd.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13722498
Did you reboot the computer!
All the stuff is still there!
At least you moved HijackThis into a folder of it's own - good work!

Rf
0