Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Urgent 500 points deleting a network printer from users

Posted on 2005-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
have a win 2k logon script for users that added a printer as so using kix

If ADDPRINTERCONNECTION ("\\file02abzpi\lj4v") = 0
  ? "Added printer connection...."
Endif

How do i delete this printer using the script
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 13716475
Hi,

The Kix function:

DelPrinterConnection("<Your Printer>")

Can be used to delete printers added using the AddPrinterConnection function.

If you need to remove printers that were not added using Kix you could use VBScript (I'm not sure if a batch file can do it).

The code for doing the same in VBScript is:

Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objNetwork.RemovePrinterConnection "<Your Printer>"

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13717369
Here is a post I made earlier that has an example of removing an existing printer and changing it to a new printer on a different server. It could easily be modified to just delete the printer if it exists or switch to a printer on the same server. Let me know if it's what you're looking for. If you're not sure what to modify let me know and I'll change it for you.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21373245.html
0